You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine SKHODNITSA
SKHODNITSA PDF Print E-mail
SKHODNITSA:     US Commission No. UA13030501
Alternate name: Chodnitza (German) and Schodica (Polish.) The town is located at 49º14 23º21. 88 km from L'vov and 10 km from Borislav.      The mass grave is located 3 km from the village, at road to v. Novy Kropivnik. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet Chairman Stek B.I. [Phone: (244)31112].
  • Regional: Regional Soviet Chairman Datsuk Yury Yakovlevich [Phone: (244029282].: Executive Committee of L'vovskaya Oblast. Historical Museum of L'vovskaya Oblast. Regional State Archives of L'vovskaya Oblast.
  • Jewish Society of L'vovskaya Oblast.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 18th century. 1931 Jewish population was 900. The last known Jewish burial was in 1942. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated wooded flat land has signs or plaques in local language. The marker mentions the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall or fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 stones, all in their original location with none removed, date from 1992. Some tombstones have iron decorations or lettering. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural and forest. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. rarely by local residents. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did work. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation (seasonal.) Slight threat: weather erosion (seasonal), pollution and vandalism.
Aberman S.E. of Apt. 2, 4, Novakovskogo St. L'vov [Phone: (0322) 724687] visited site and completed survey on 13/10/95. Serduk Vadim was interviewed on 13/10/95.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution