SINEVIR Print
SINEVIR:     US Commission No. UA06100101
Alternate name: Felsoszinever (Yiddish) and Sinovir (German.) Sinevir is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º29 23º38, 180 km from Mukachevo and 157 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located at SE of village, near the highway to Negrovets. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council, Mikulin Mikhail Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03146) 93496].
  • Regional: Mezhgorye Regional Dept. of Culture, Golodnyak Vladimir Petrovich [Phone: (03146) 91475].
Zakarpatskaya Oblast Executive Council, Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Dept. of Culture, Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [Phone: (03122) 35373]. Mezhgorye Regional Executive Council, Fedutsy Anton Yuryevich [Phone: (03146) 91338].
The earliest known Jewish Community was mid-19th c. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 85. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918. The last known Hasidic burial was 1962. The isolated suburban hillside between fields and woods has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken fence with no gate surrounds the unlandmarked cemetery. 21 to 100 common tombstones, most in original location with 50%-75% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural, residential, and forest. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Stets I.Y. of Mezhgorye on 07/1995. Oks completed survey on 23/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopedia , v.2, Jerusalem, 1982.