SHUMSK Print
SHUMSK I:     US Commission No. UA19070501
Alternate name: Shumskoye (Yiddish), Shimsk (German), Shomsk (Hungarian) and Szumsk (Czech.) Shumsk is located in Ternopolskaya at 50º7 26º7, 120 km from Ternopol. The mass grave is located at S, Zavodskaya St. near bakery. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Council of Andriyannik Semen Ivanovich [Phone: (03558) 21183].
  • Regional: Regional Association of Communal Services, Koberskiy S.I. [Phone: (03558) 21832]. Memorial Protection of Culture Society [Phone: (03558) 23636]. Oblast State Administration - Skibnyavskiy Mikhail Vasilyevich [Phone: (03522) 22105]. State Archive of Ternopolskaya Oblast of Ternopol, Sagaydachnogo St. 14 [Phone: (03522) 28618].
  • Skirda Ivan, teacher, school #2 [Phone: (03558) 21272]. Local History Museum [Phone: (03558) 22199].      The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1931 Jewish population (census) was 1871. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1943. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban hillside by water has signs or plaques in local language and Hebrew. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1993. No stones were removed. Municipality owns site used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and water. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The mass grave was not vandalized in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones in 1993. Authorities clean or clear occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street. 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 24/04/1996 and Andriyannik Semen Ivanovich of Shumsk,L. Ukrainki St. 59 [Phone: (03558)21183]. Kirzhner completed survey on 25/04/1996. Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volynian Jews , 1941-45 ; Yad Vashem. Federation of Volynian Jews. Jerusalem, 1990.
SHUMSK II:     US Commission No. UA19070101
The cemetery is located at 200 m from Executive Council. End of L. Ukrainky Street. The Jewish cemetery was established in 17th century with last known Karlin-Stolin Hasidic burial 1950. Jewish Community was unlandmarked. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery and agricultural use (crops or animal grazing.) Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups and local residents occasionally visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities cleaned stones. Authorities clean or clear occasionally. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves and stones. Serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street. 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 24/04/1996. Interviewed were Andriyannik Semen Ivanovich of Shumsk,L. Ukrainki St. 59 [Phone: (03558)21183] on 24/04/1996. Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volynian Jews , 1941-45 ; Yad Vashem. Federation of Volynian Jews. Jerusalem 1990.