SHCHORS Print
SHCHORS I:     US Commission No. UA24240101
Alternate name: Snovsr (Yiddish), Snowsk (German), Snovsk (Hungarian), Korzhovka (1861-1891) (Russian) and Snovsk (1894-1935) (Ukraine.) Shchors is located in Chernigovskaya at 51º49 31º56, 75 km from Chernigov and 107 km from Konotop. The cemetery is located at Krasnoarmeyskaya St. ("Gorbaha".) Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Officials: unknown. Caretaker: Korol Lubov Afanasyevnsa, Krasnoarmeyskaya St. (the Jewish cemetery), no telephone.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 2416. Effecting Jewish Community was 1905 pogroms. The Jewish cemetery was established in 2-d half [sic]. Buried here are Kravtsov David Moiseevich and Reznik Levin. The last known Misnagdim or Keygandym Hasidic burial was 1994. The isolated agricultural suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road and crossing other public property, access is open to all. A broken fence with non-locking gate surrounds the unlandmarked cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1921. The cemetery has special sections for men, women, suicides, and other. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or lettering, other metallic elements, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities and Jewish individuals within country ddid re-erection of stones, cleaned stones, cleared vegetation and fixed gate in 1957, 1988, 1992,1994. The government pays the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are a well and other structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and pollution.
Sokolova Eleonora Evgeniyevna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Pr. 5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 28/02/1995. Interviewed were Klotsung Avraam Semenovich of 55 Strelkovoy Divizii St. 2, Apt. 22139 [Phone: (04654) 22139] on 28/02/1995 and Kuros Grigoriy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (04654)21109] on 8/2/95.
SHCHORS II: 251530, US Commission No. UA24240501
The mass grave is located at Krasnoarmeyskaya Street (Jewish cemetery), NE. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The suburban agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall or fence surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none removed, date from 1957. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are Jewish cemetery property. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Jewish individuals within country patched broken stones. Now occasionally, individuals clear or clean. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Seasonal problems are vegetation overgrowth and water drainage. Serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and pollution.
Sokolova Eleonora Evgeniyevna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Pr. 5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 1/3/95. Interviewed were Kuros Grigoriy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (04654) 21109] on 1/3/95 and Kramskiy Vladimir Gavrilovich [Phone: (04654)21602] on 1/3/95.