SEVERINOVKA Print
SEVERINOVKA: may be buried at Pavlinka v

SEVERINOVKA:     US Commission No. UA15360101
Alternate name: Pototskoye to 1917 (Polish.) v. Severinovka is located in Odesskaya, 18 km from Ivanovka and 60 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located W. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet, Hudoteplyy Vladimir Yakovlevich (04854)31242 [Phone: (04854)47370].
  • Regional: Ivanovka Region Executive Committee, Chairman Shalan Emelyana Andreevich [Phone: (04854)47367 and 47370]. Odessa Oblast Dept. of Culture, Borodavko Roman Isaakovich and Podderskaya Tatyana Anatolievna [Phone: (0482)283837]. Ivanovka Regional Dept. of Culture, Distikh Nina NikolaevnaIvanovka. Soviet of Veterans, Nikulin Viktor Semenovich.
  • Odessa Jewish Community of Chechelnitskiy Shimon and Milshteyn Feliks Ilich.
The earliest known Jewish Community was mid-19th c. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 600. Effecting Jewish Community were 1918-1920 pogroms and 1920. The last known Hasidic burial was 1941. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by village street, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, few in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The unlandmarked cemetery has special section for "other." Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, other metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and frequently in the last ten years. Gate was fixed. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves and stones. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Moderate threat: pollution and existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in 03/1995. Interviewed in 03/1995were Nikulin V.S. of Ivanovka and Nogal O.I. of Ivanovka. Oks completed survey on 03/11/1995.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 July 2009 19:59