You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine SEMENIVKA: Chernihiv
SEMENIVKA: Chernihiv PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Semënovka, Семёновка [Rus], Semenivka, Семенівка [Ukr], Semenovka [Yid], Semionowka [Pol], Semeniwka [Ger], Semionovka, Seminovka. 52°11' N, 32°35' E, 72 miles NE of Chernihiv (Chernigov), 37 miles SE of Novozybkov (Russia). Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), X, p. 429: "Semionowka". Semenivka is a city in Chernihiv Oblast (province) of Ukraine. Population is 9,656 (2001). [July 2009]

SEMENOVKA I: 251710 US Commission No. UA24210101

Alternate name: Semonovka (Yiddish.) Semenovka 251710 is located in Chernigovskaya at 49°36 33°10, 126 km from Chernigov. The cemetery is located at Uritskogo St. (Malostovka Street-Jewish Street.) Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.

  • Caretaker: Ermolyenko Vasiliy Denisovich of Kominterna per. 12 [Phone: (04659)28091].

The earliest known Jewish Community was begining 19th century. 1917 Jewish population (census) was 1743. Effecting Jewish Community was 1905 pogroms after 18 October Manifesto. Living here was Rabbin Malkin Manya. Buried in cemetery is Agroskin Avraam Yutkovich. The last known Hasidic burial was 1993. Zhadove (17 km away), Kostobobrov (35 km away), Blashnya (19 km away), and Timnovichi (35 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 21 to 100 stones all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1930. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or lettering, other metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of "other." Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. Jewish individuals within country cleaned stones, cleared vegetation and fixed gate in 1946, 1971-1994. The government pays the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Serious threat: uncontrolled access. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism.

Sokolova Eleonora Evgeniyevna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Pr. 5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 26/02/1995. Interviewed on 26/02/1995 were Slutsker Efim Arkadiyevich of Sovetskaya St. 9, Apt.50 [Phone: (04659) 22641] and Agrosin Yakov Avramovich of Vorovskogo St. 23 [Phone: (04659) 27050].

SEMENOVKA II:     US Commission No. UA24210501
The mass grave is located at N, road to Karpovichi. The Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1941. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The wooded suburban flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1966. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural and forest. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones in 1966, a brick obelisk. Authorities clean or clear occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Seasonal problems are vegetation overgrowth and water drainage. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.

Sokolova Eleonora Evgeniyevna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Pr. 5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 27/02/1995. Interviewed on 27/02/1995were Slutzker Yefim Arkad'yevich of 9 Sovetskaya St. Apt.50 [Phone: (04659) 22641] and Agroskin Yakov Avramovich of 23 Vorovskogo Street. [Phone: (04659) 27050].

Last Updated on Sunday, 09 August 2009 18:49
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution