You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine RZISCHEV
RZISCHEV PDF Print E-mail

RZISCHEV:
The cemetery is located several miles outside the town on a beautiful bluff overlooking the Dneiper River, accessible via a dirt road. The cemetery, which is adjacent to a large private vegetable garden, includes a young grove of birch and a field. Neither plaque nor other memorials mark the area. Lyving on the ground where children were buried was a small ulna [bone]. Three gravestones remain. One is face down in the field, the second one lying face up and very well preserved, and the third fallen over the cliff to rest along the river bank. This cemetery visited by Dan Kirschner & Davida Sky (with guide This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it & driver Dina Kopilevich) in August 1994. Contact person: Dan Kirschner, 135 Winchester St. #2, Newton, MA 02161, tel: 617-965-6839, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

RZHISHCHEV:     US Commission No. UA09120101
Alternate name: Ryzhishchev (Yiddish), Zhishchuv (German), Orzistchov (Hungarian), Rzyszczow (Polish), Rzhishcev (Russian) and Rchichtchev (Ukraine). Rzhishchev is located in Kievskaya at 49°58 31°3, 62 km from Kiev. Present town population is 25,001 - 100,000 with 11 - 100 Jews.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1847. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1608. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1970s. JNo other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agriculture) site has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none in original location, are more than 75% toppled or broken. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are other. No one visits. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access.
Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy per. 12, Apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/20/94. Interviewed was not listed.

Last Updated on Sunday, 16 August 2009 05:12
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution