You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine RZHISHCHEV
RZHISHCHEV PDF Print E-mail
RZHISHCHEV:     US Commission No. UA09120101
Alternate name: Ryzhishchev (Yiddish), Zhishchuv (German), Orzistchov (Hungarian), Rzyszczow (Polish), Rzhishcev (Russian) and Rchichtchev (Ukraine). Rzhishchev is located in Kievskaya at 49°58 31°3, 62 km from Kiev. Present town population is 25,001 - 100,000 with 11 - 100 Jews.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1847. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1608. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1970s. JNo other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agriculture) site has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none in original location, are more than 75% toppled or broken. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are other. No one visits. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access.
Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy per. 12, Apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/20/94. Interviewed was not listed.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution