You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ROZHNYATOV
ROZHNYATOV PDF Print E-mail
ROZHNYATOV:     US Commission No. UA08110101
Alternate name: Roznatov, Rozhantov (German) and Rozintov, Rozniatow (Polish). Rozhnyatov is located in Ivano-Frankovskaya at 48°56 24°9, 107 km from Lvov and 63 km from Ivano-Franovsk. The cemetery is located W, Strutinskaya St. Rozhnyatov Present town population is 5,001 - 25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council - Lopyanets Ostap Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03474) 20532].
  • Regional: Regional State Administration, Chairman Dyriv Igor Ivanovich [Phone: (03474) 20538]. Oblast State Administration, Chairman Skripnichuk Vasilioy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03422) 25280]. Main Architect of Rozhnyatov Region, Lopyanetskaya Lyubomira Maksimovna.
  • Jewish Community of Kolesnik, Viktor Pavlovich [Phone: (03422)34894
The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1349. In 1867, Jews recieved all rights of Austro-Hungary. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic burial 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by "other," access is open to all. No wall, gate, or fence but a ditch around old part surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with 25% - 50% toppled or broken, date from 18th to 20th century. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local resident visits. The cemetery was vandalized prior to and during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: and existing nearby development vandalism (Commercial development may continue.) Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution and vegetation. Slight threat: proposed nearby development.
Hodorkovskiy completed survey on 06/08/1996. Documentation: Jewish Encyclopaedia; Wasiutyuski B. Ludnosc Zydowka w Polsce w Wiekach XIX i XX, Warszawa, 1930.
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Rozhnyatov/RozhCemetery.html [November 2001]
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution