ROZHISHCHE Print
ROZHISHCHE I:
Two surveys with the same number follow.
US Commission No. UA02060501
Alternate name: Rozishtchov (Yiddish), Rozyszszcze (German), Rozishts (Polish), Rozhishch (Russian) and Rozhishtch (Ukraine). Rozhishche is located in Volynskaya at 50°55 25°16, 23 km from Lutsk, 409 km from Kiev and 75 km from Rovno.      The mass grave is located at 300 m from sign "Rozhishche" Lytsk Road, opposite "Dosaf" buildings. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Executive Committee, Chairman Ksendzuk B.N.. Town Housing Dept. of 1st May St. 34 [Phone: (03368) 22748]. Ksendzyk B.N. of (03368) 21336.
  • Regional: Oblast Housing Dept., Chairman Dmytrotsa S.V. [Phone: (03322) 45591]. Volinska Oblast Cultural Society, Lytsk of Dept. for the Protection of Monuments [Phone: (03322) 42253] Society for the Protection of Monuments, Protas L.A.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1867. The Triskaya Hasidic population (census) 1994 was 3,500 [sic 1939?]. Effecting the Jewish Community was First World War. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside and crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road and turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. A broken fence with no gate surrounds the cemetery. 21 to 100 common tombstones, about half in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Rarely, organized Jewish tour or pilgrimage groups visit. and local residents. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. No maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, damaging stones. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Serious threat: pollution. Moderate threat: weather erosion and vegetation. Slight threat: proposed nearby development.
Kirjner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Prezidenta Grushevskogo Str. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 6/24/94. Interviewed was Omelchuk J.S. of City Soviet [Phone: 2/13/36] on 6/24/94.
ROZHISHCHE:     US Commission No. UA02060501
1939 Jewish population (census) was 3500. Effecting the Jewish Community was Brest Charter and Civil War. Living here were Reb Gershel and Bal Shem Rubinsheyn. The landmarked Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1942. Kopachevka (10 km away) Jews were murdered here. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign, but has Jewish symbols on gate or wall. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones date from 1992. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and agricultural. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Rarely, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups visit. Occasionally, authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism.
Kirjner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Prezidenta Grushevskogostr. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site 11/11/94and completed survey on 11/13/1994. Interviewed was Nakonechnyy V.A. on 11/9/94.