ROZHIV: Makarivskyi Raion, Kyiv Oblast Print

Alternative Names: Рожев and Rozhev (Russian), Рожів and Rozhiv (Ukrainian). 50°23' N 29°39' E, 38.3 miles W of Kyyiv.

US Commission No. UA09130101

  • Alternate name: Pozhev (Russian). Rozhev is located in Kievskaya at 50°22 29°39, 62 km from Kiev. Present town population is 1,000 - 5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

The earliest known Jewish community was 1847. 1897 Jewish population (census) was 6008. The last known Hasidic burial was begining 20th century. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. *(see below) The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has signs in other languages. Reached by "other," access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. No stones are visible or The cemetery has only common tombstones. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for field. Properties adjacent are agricultural. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. No threats.

Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy per. 12, apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/6/94. Interviewed was Nesterenko Vera Aleksandrovna of v. Rozhev,Krasnaya pl.21.

UPDATE: According to memoirs left by my father's aunt, Rose Cholodenko, the shtetl of Sitnyaki also used this cemetery for burial as there was no cemetery in Sitnyaki. Rose Cholodenko said in her memoirs that the cemetery was desecrated and destroyed by the Nazis in WWII. Source: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

UPDATE: No trace remains of the cemetery is located about 2km SW of the settlement. photos. [May 2010]

Last Updated on Thursday, 06 May 2010 20:14