You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ROSOLOVTSY
ROSOLOVTSY PDF Print E-mail
v. ROSOLOVTSY:     US Commission No. UA22280501
Alternate name: Risilivtsi (Ukraine). v. Rosolovtsy is located in Khmelnitskaya, 37 km from Krasilov and 30 km from Starokonstantinov.      The mass grave is located at field, 300m S from village. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet, Mikalaychuk Leonid Petrovich (03855)93314.
  • Regional: Krasilov rayispolkom, Rachinskiy Leonid Vladimirovich. Oblispolkom, Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich (03822) 65025.
  • Town officials: Krasilov Regional Dept. of Culture, Chernov Vasiliy Borisovich.
  • Khmelnitskiy Jewish Community, Zeleniy Mikhail (03822) 63047.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1550. Effecting Jewish Community was Krasikov: 1648-49 Chmelnitskiy's pogroms. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Jewish burial 1942. Krasilov (37 km away) Jews were murdered at unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by crossing other public property. The access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. Common tombstones date from 1992. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Occasionally, authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17d, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in 06/1995. Interviewed was Kogan F.R. of Krasilov in 06/1995. Oks completed survey on 06/23/1995. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution