You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ROKOSOV
ROKOSOV PDF Print E-mail
ROKOSOV:     US Commission No. UA06480101
Alternate name: Rakasz (Hungarian). Rokosov is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48° 13 23° 11, 50 km from Mukachevo and 195 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located on hill Chernaya Gora side, center. Present town population is 1,000 - 5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Local officials: Major Chapov Ivan Ivanovich [Phone: (031422) 2109]. Chustsky District Executive Council, Chairman Turchin Fedor Fedorovich [Phone: (031422) 3102].
  • Regional: Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich Sergey I. [Phone: (03122) 33051].
    Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture, Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy S. [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • Jewish Community of Hust, Chairman Lazarevich Alexandr [Phone: (031422)5644].
The earliest known Jewish community was 19th centure. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 180. In 1918, Zakarpat'ye was transfered to Czech and 1944 Jews deported to the death camp. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1942. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban agricultural hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with 50% - 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. The cemetery is visited rarely by local residents. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. There is the forest in the cemetery. Roots are disturbing the graves. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17d, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Maydanniy V.M. of Hust on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 07/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, volume 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, volume 1-2, Kiev, 1993. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution