You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine PRISLUP
PRISLUP PDF Print E-mail
PRISLUP:     US Commission No. UA06120101
Alternate name: Przyslup (Yiddish) and Lukvitsa (German). Prislup is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48°44 24°15, 200 km from Mukachevo and 133 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at Centr. Prislup. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Village Executive Council of Zhaba Mikhail Ivanovich [tel. (03146) 92650].
  • Local: Mezhgorye Regional Department of Culture of Golodnyak Vladimir Petrovich [tel. (03146) 91475].
  • Regional: Zakarpatskaya Oblast Executive Council of Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [tel. (03122) 33051].
    Zakarpatskaya Oblast Department of Culture of Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [tel. (03122) 35373].
  • Others: Mezhgorye Regional Executive Council of Fedutsya Anton Yuryevich [tel. (03146) 91330].
     The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 36. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1943. No other towns or villages' used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. 21-100 common tombstones, most in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential and forest. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II with no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and existing nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [tel: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995 and completed survey on 23/08/1995. Interviewed was Posas Elena of Prislup on /07/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, v.2m Jerusalem, 1982. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution