You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine PORECHYE
PORECHYE PDF Print E-mail
PORECHYE:     US Commission No. UA14240501
Alternate name: Roshtadt (Russian). Porechye is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47°0 31°_. Porechye is 125 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located at N part of village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Veselinovka Village Executive Council of Chairman -Golovatyy Anatoliy Alekseevich [tel. (05163) 92306]. Local History Museum of Petrov Vladimir Antonovich [tel. (0512) 342205].
  • Jewish community of Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich [tel. (0512) 246729].
  • Regional: Oblast Department of Culture, Chairman Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [tel. (0512) 350140].
  • Others: Cultural Memorial Protection Society of Gidalevich Boris Adolfovich [tel. (0482) 229924].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1794, Odessa. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 153,242-Odessa. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1881 pogrom and 1905 pogrom. Living here were S. Frug and V. Zhabotinskiy. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic Jewish burial 1944. Odessa (125 km away) Jews were murdered in this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. No stones or unmarked mass graves exist. Municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years with no maintenance. Within the limits of the site are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vandalism and existing nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [tel: (0482) 665950] visited site in /03/1995 and completed survey on 06/06/1995. Interviewed were Ilchenko N.O. of Porechye on /03/1995. Documentation: see at section 14 [sic]. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution