You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine POPOVTSI
POPOVTSI PDF Print E-mail
POPOVTSI:     US Commission No. UA01150101
Alternate name: Popivtsi (Ukraine). Popovtsi is located in Vinnitskaya Oblast, Barskiy r. at 48°54 27°59, 62 km from Vinnitsa. The cemetery is located at hilltop, 500m from the town near produce conservation factory. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Barski Town Executive Council of Chairman Kotpysch Anatoli Ivanovich [tel. (04341) 2463].
  • Regional: Vinnitska Oblast Council of Melnick Nikola Evtukhovich [tel. (0432) 327540].
  • Vinnitska Oblast Jewish Community, Gybenko Bella Aronovna [tel. (0432) 351666].
  • Others: Vinnitska Oblast Cultural Society of Ilychyk Nikola Nikolayevich [tel. (0432) 325637].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 850. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1768-1772 Barskoy Confederation pogrom, 1918-1920 Pogrom, and 1941-1944 Ghetto. The Jewish cemetery was established in in the 18th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial 1948. No other towns or villages' used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside between fields and woods has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing a ravine and field, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. 101-500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 18th century to 20th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has special sections for men, women and children. Some tombstones have metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, others visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. Jewish individuals within country cleaned stones and cleared vegetation but no maintenance now. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves and stones. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation (All cemetery is overgrown by trees and shrubs.) and vandalism (The accessible headstones are broken.). Moderate threat: weather erosion and pollution. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya 17D apt. 52 [tel. (0482) 665950] visited site on 6/27/94 and completed survey on 27/06/1994. Interviewed were inhabitants in Popovtsi (non-Jewish). Documentation: Town populations in the Russian Empire. Podol Region. 1864; Historical Monuments in the Podol Region. V.P.Gylman 1901; Population of towns in the Podol Region. A.Krylov. 1905; National Minorities in Ukraine. Register. Kharkiv. 1925. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution