You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine POMORTSY
POMORTSY PDF Print E-mail
POMORTSY:     US Commission No. UA19100101
Alternate name: Yazlovets (Yiddish), Jaslowiec (German), Jazlowiec (Hungarian), Yazlivitz (Czech) and Yablonovka (1947-1994) (Russian). Pomortsy is located in Ternopolskaya at 48°58 25°26, 16 km from Buchach and 82 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at N, 1 km from center, near Christian cemetery. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Village Executive Council of Geraymovich Victor Alekseevich [tel. (071) 41342].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Council of Vovk Vasiliy Grigoryevich [tel. (03544) 21178]. Oblast State Administration, Skibnyavskiy Mikhail Vasilyevich [tel. (03522) 25225].
  • Jewish Community 'Alef', Paren Nuta Elyevich [tel. (03522) 69323].
  • Others: Main Architect of Buchach Region of Dobrovolskiy, Ivan Nikolayevich [tel. (03544) 21453].
     1939 Jewish population (census) was 474. The Jewish cemetery was established in in the 17th century with last known Hasidic (Sadgoskaya) Jewish burial 1940. No other towns or villages' used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. 101-500 stones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II with no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery is a pre-burial house. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: uncontrolled access with many broken tombstones. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: existing and proposed nearby development.
     Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37 a, apt.23 [tel. (044) 2769505] visited site on 16/04/1996 and completed survey April 1996.. No interviews were conducted.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution