You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine PODGAYTSY
PODGAYTSY PDF Print E-mail
PODGAYTSY:     US Commission No. UA19080101
Alternate name: Podgaytsy (Yiddish). Podgaytsy is located in Ternopolskaya at 49°16 25°8, 100 km from Ternopol. The cemetery is located at center on Lesi Ukrainki str. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town: Town Executive Council of Dzyadikevich Bogdan Stepanovich [tel. (071) 21681].
  • Local: Main Architect of Podgaytsy Region of Podgaytsy, Shevchenko St. 39 [tel. (071) 21050].
  • Regional: Cultural Memorial Protection Society [tel. (03522) 69323] Oblast State Administration, Skibnyavskiy Mikhail Vasilyevich [tel. (03522) 22105].
  • Jewish Community 'Alef', Paren Nuta Elyevich [tel. (03522) 69323].
  • Others: St. Peterburg. Jewish University State Archive of Ternopolskaya Oblast of Ternopol, Sagaydachnogo St., 14 [tel. (03522) 28618] Podgaytsy of Kolodetskiy Stepan Gelyarovich.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 15th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2872. The Jewish cemetery was established in 17th century with last known Hasidic (Karlin-Stolin) Jewish burial 1950. No other towns or villages' used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside and crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. 501-5000 common tombstones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken, date from 16th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery and agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are residential and garden. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, organized individual tours, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. Authorities occasionally clean or clear. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
     Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo str. 18, apt. 38 [tel. (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 24/04/1996. Interviewed were Paren Nuta Elyevich [tel. (03522) 69323] on 23/04/1996. Documentation: Materials of Ternopolskaya Oblast Jewish Community.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution