You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine PIRYATIN
PIRYATIN PDF Print E-mail
PIRYATIN I:     US Commission No. UA16060101
Alternate name: Pir Atin (Yiddish), Piriatin (German) and Michaylove (Slov). Piryatin is located in Poltavskaya at 50°15 32°31, 145 km from Kiev, 120 km from Konotop and 197 km from Poltava. The cemetery is located at NE part of the town at Tzimbanya Str. 8. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town: Town Council, Chairman Maksimenko Yuriy Anatol'yevich [tel. (05358) 20580].
  • Others: Apostol Antonina Nikolayevna of Lenina Str. 60. Kukoba Ekaterina Ivanovna of Pushkina str. 18/24 [tel. (05358) 73439].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1630. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 3885. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1648, 1918, 1919 pogroms, 1941 Sept-1942 Apr.-Ghetto. On Apr. 6, 1942, many Jews were murdered in "Yablonovka." On May 18, 1942, many families from Piryatin were murdered in v. Berezova. Living here were Rabbi Menahem Tobiya from Piryatin, disciple of Menahem Mendel Lyubavic and Rabbi Ashkenaz. The Jewish cemetery was established in in the 19th century with last known Hasidic (Habbad) Jewish burial 1975. No other towns or villages' used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with a broken fence and no gate. 101-500 stones, few in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 1894 to 20th century. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Occasionally, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents stop. The cemetery was vandalized frequently in the last ten years with no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are a pre-burial house and private house. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, damaging stones. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Serious threat: weather erosion, pollution, existing and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: vegetation.
     Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny St. 5, apt. 68 [tel. (044) 5505681] visited site and completed on 3/13/95. Interviewed was Kantor Sophiya Yakovlevna of Piryatin, Oktyabr'skaya Str. 6 [tel. (05358) 21263] on 3/13/95. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
PIRYATIN II:     US Commission No. UA16060501
The mass grave is located at 3 km S from Piryatin, "Pirogovskaya Levada", Urochishche "Yablonev"
  • Local: PUZKH of Oktyabrskaya, 149 [tel. (05358) 20574] Secondary school #6, Gagarina St., 30 Director Podruchniy Grigoriy Andreevich. Rybets Aleksey Lukich of Piryatin Museum, Pushkinskaya St. 47.
  • Regional: Poltava Town Soviet. Town: Others: Regional Department of Culture, Lenina St., 47 of Chumakova Lyudmila Petrovna (05358)20454. Poltava Archive, Pushkina St. 18/24 -Kukoba Ekaterina Ivanovna.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1630. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 3885. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1648 murders of community, 1918 Denikin's pogroms, and 1919 Petlyurov's pogroms. Jews were sent in 1941-April 1942 to Ghetto. In 1942, Jews were murdered in v. Berezovaya Rudka and "Yablonevshchina". The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1942. Buried in the mass grave is a list of 228 murdered Jews. No other towns or villages' Jews were murdered in this unlandmarked mass grave. The rural (agricultural) flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. The approximate size is now 0.01 hectares. Stones date from 1990. The site contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are storage and garden. Occasionally, organized individual tours, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Occasionally, individuals clean or clear. Within the limits of the site are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion and pollution.
     Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny St. 5, apt. 68 [tel. (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 3/13/95. Interviewed were Kapushkom Nikolay Nikolaevich of Lenina St. 47, [tel. (05358) 21557] on 3/13/95 and Rybets Aleksey Lukich of (05358) 21876 h [tel. 20482 w] on 13/03/1995. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution