You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine PILIPETS
PILIPETS PDF Print E-mail
PILIPETS:     US Commission No. UA06160101
Alternate name: Filipec (Yiddish), Filipets (German), Pilipec (Hungarian) and Fulopfalva (Hebrew). Pilipets is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48°40 23°21, 180 km from Mukachevo and 146 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located at right side of Studenyy river in center. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Major-Krivka Petr Vasilyevich of (03146) 92232 [tel. (03146) 92225].
  • Local: Mezhgorye Regional Department of Culture, Chairman Golodnyak Vladimir Petrovich [tel. (03146) 91475].
  • Regional: Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [tel. (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatskaya Oblast administration of culture, Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [tel. (03122) 35373]. Mezhgorniy District Executive Council of Fedutsya Anton Yurievich [tel. (03146) 91330].
     The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 300. In 1918, Zakarpat'ye was transfered to the Czech. In 1944, Jews were deported to death camp. The Jewish cemetery was established in in the 19th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial 1943. No other towns or villages' used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated wooded urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, gate, or fence. 21-100 common tombstones, most in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential and forest. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II with no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, existing and proposed nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [tel: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995 and completed survey on 19/08/1995. Interviewed were Iratan Vasiliy of Pilipets on /07/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia. Book 2, Jerusalem 1982 and Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, Book 2, 4, 1993-1994. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution