You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine OLYKA
OLYKA PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Olyka and Олика [Rus, Ukr], Ołyka [Pol], Olik and אוליקא [Yid], Olika. 50°43' N, 25°49' E, 21 miles E of Lutsk (Łuck), 21 miles N of Dubno.

OLYKA I:     US Commission No. UA02150101

Alternate name: Olyka (Yiddish), Olik (German) and Olika (Polish). Olyka is located in Volynskaya at 50° 43 25° 49, 50km from Lutzk and 32km from Rovno. The cemetery is located at SW part of the town near fire station. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town officials: Village Soviet of Kivertzovsky district, Chairman Sinyuk Oleg Aleksandrovich [Phone: (071)25338] District of Ozerskaya, Galina Timopheevna [Phone: (071)25141].
  • Regional:: Kombinat Kommunalnyh Predpriyatiy - Tzuman, Volynskaya Oblast, Chehova St., 3 [Phone: (071)24166]. Dept. of Memorial Preservation - 263005, Lutsk, Galana, 2, Chemeris E.V. State Archive of Volynskaya Oblast 263024, Veteranov St. 21.
  • Volyn Jewish Community, 263005, Vinnichenka St., 49, apt. 6, Dolinskiy S.P. [Phone: (03322)24713]. Israel, Tel-Aviv, The Federation of Volhynian Jews

The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2500. Effecting Jewish Community were 1st World War and Civil War. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic burial 1941. Zhornische (8km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land at the crown of a hill and by water has no sign or marker. Reached by road to Chemerin, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: vegetation.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322)34775] visited and completed survey on 3/24/95. Interviewed was Tomaschuk Nina Pavlovna of Komsomolskaya, 12a on 3/24/95. Documentation: Community memorial book, Tel-Aviv 1972; State Archive of Volynskaya Oblast, Fond 96, op.1, d. 354; Death metric book. Olyka. 1864. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

OLYKA II:     US Commission No. UA02150501


The mass grave is located West on road to v. Zhornische. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1942. No other towns or villages' Jews were murdered in this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by road to v. Zhornische, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The oldest known common tombstones date from 1993. The mass grave has only. The site contains marked mass graves. The property is used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are commercial-industrial and agricultural. Rarely, local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Now, occasionally authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vandalism and existing nearby development.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322)34775] visited site and completed survey on 3/24/95. Interviewed was Tomaschuk Nina Pavlovna of Olyka, Komsomolskaya 12a on 3/24/95.Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews. 1941-45. Yad-Vashem. The Federation of Volhinian Jews. Jerusalem. Olyka. 1990 p.53-56, 66, 72, 73, 69, 103; 121, 129, 133, 140, 179, 184-186, 188, 191, 208, 213, 229, 240, 252, 270-271, 312-313, 331, 358; newspaper 21.06.1989, #74. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 12 December 2012 15:42
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution