You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine MENA: Chernivetska
MENA: Chernivetska PDF Print E-mail

Official seal of Mena

Alternate names: Mena, Мена [Rus, Ukr], Miena [Pol].City and administrative district in Chernihiv Oblast. 2001 Population:12,940. 1900 Jewish population: 1,659. 51°31' N, 32°13' E, 40 miles E of Chernihiv (Chernigov), 12 miles W of Sosnitsa. Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VI, p. 350: "Miena" [May 2009]

In November, I was shown a Jewish cemetery in Mena that may be US Commission No. UA24060101. I met the caretaker, Lidia Berman, who took over the responsibility from her late husband - he was Jewish, she is not. Source: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ., Hanover, NH, 603-643-3593 [May 2009]

 

MENA: 251600, US Commission No. UA24060101
Alternate name: Myena (German). Mena 251600 is located in Chernigovskaya at 51º31 32º13, 71 km from Chernigov and 75 km from Konotop. Present town population is 5,001 - 25,000 with 11 - 100 Jews.
Officials: Unknown.
The earliest known Jewish community was begining 19 [sic]. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1321. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1994. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. A broken fence with non-locking gate surrounds. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has special sections for men, women, suicides and other. 19th to 20th century tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, other metallic elements, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of "other." Private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. Jewish individuals within country patched broken stones, cleaned stones and cleared vegetation in 1945-1976. Now, occasionally individuals clean or clear. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem disturbing both graves and stones. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: uncontrolled access. Moderate threat: vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vandalism and existing nearby development.
Sokolova Eleonora Evgenievna of 253152, Kiev, Tychini Prospect 5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited on 9/15/94. Interviewed on 9/15/94 were Lifshits Anna Aronovna of Shevchenko St. 62 [Phone: (04644) 22882] and Volovich Hava Vladimirovna of Lenina St. 20. Sokolova completed survey on 09/15/1994. Other documentation exists but was too general.
US Commission No. UA24060501
Alternate name: Myena (Yiddish). Mena is located in Chernigovskaya at 51º31 32º13, 71 km from Chernigov and 75 km from Konotop. The mass grave is located at 8th of March St. Present town population is 5,001 - 25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
Town officials: Jewish Local Residents.
1926 Jewish population (census) was 1321. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1919 Petlura's pogroms. Living in Jewish community were Agabay Orec Yakov Aronovich (to 1941) and Agabay Lifshits and Aron Gilyevich (to 1976). The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Buried in the mass grave is is Rabbi Shmul. The last known Jewish burial was 1943. No Jews from other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing Jewish Cemetery and 8th of March Street, access is open to all. A continuous fence surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1948. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass burial site. Properties adjacent are Jewish cemetery. Occasionally, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Occasionally, authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of site are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion.
Sokolova Eleonora Evgeniyevna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Prospect 5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site on 9/12/94. Interviewed on 9/12/94were Sirotkina Galina Fedorovna [Phone: (04644) 22254] and Lifshits Anna Aronovna of Shevchenko St. 62 [Phone: (04644) 22882]. Sokolova completed survey on 10/12/1994. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 22 July 2009 21:11
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution