You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine KHOTIN [Khotyn, Hotin , Chocim , Choczim] Chernivtsi Oblast .
KHOTIN [Khotyn, Hotin , Chocim , Choczim] Chernivtsi Oblast . PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Khotyn-Хотин [Ukr], Khotin [Rus-Хотин, חוטין-Yid], Hotin [Rom], Chocim [Pol], Chotyn [Ger], Chotin, Choczim. 48°29' N, 26°30' E, 13 miles SSW of Kamyanets-Podilskyy, 29 miles ENE of Chernivtsi (Tschernowitz). Former district center in N Bessarabia, on border with Podolia gubernia and Galicia. 1900 Jewish population: 9,291. Yizkor: Sefer kehilat Khotin (Bessarabia) (Tel Aviv, 1974)

Also may be buried at Stanislavchik

Khotin, Ukraine. A Mass Grave, 70 Years Later, by Mordechai I. Twersky. New York Times, August 9, 2011.

This town is listed in Carved Memories: Heritage in Stone from the Russian Jewish Pale by David Goberman, NY: also see introduction to Ukraine.

REFERENCE: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Like Shells on a Shore. Projekt 36, Bern, Switzerland, 2010. To order, contact Mr. Geissbuhler. history and photographs. [December 2010]

CEMETERY:

Jewish cemetery. "The cemetery is located about half a kilometer north to the outskirts of Chotyn, just off the highway in the direction T2610/T2614 Ataky . The cemetery is located on the eastern side of the road towards Dniester , and is surrounded by agricultural land. In the Jewish cemetery of Chotyn to find tombs dating from the 19th and 20Century. The cemetery is in the current borders since 1939 and today has a size of approximately 100 x 200 meters. The last burial was in 1990. The cemetery contains no mass graves, but it is a memorial for the murdered Jews Chotyns". [June 2013]

JOWBR: Cemetery information [Sep 2015]

US Commission No. UA25060101

Alternate names: Chotin (Yiddish), Chotyn (German), Hotin (Hungarian) and Khotyn (English). Khotin is located in Chernovitskaya at 48º29 26º30, 69 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at north of the town. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.

  • -- Town officials: Yakimchuk Viktor Andreevich [Phone: (03731) 22128].
  • -- Regional: Department of Nationalities of 274010, Chernovtsy, Sovetskaya str.1 [Phone: (03722) 22640]. Regional Executive Committee - Chairman Rusnak Porfiriy Vasilyevich [Phone: (03731) 21424]. Regional Society of Cultural Monuments and Historical Preservation - Hardina Valentina Alekseevna [Phone: (03722) 26650].
  • -- Town officials: Jewish Culture Foundation, Theatralnaya Sq. 5 [Phone: (03722) 21940].
  • -- Others: Teacher of Jewish school in Chernovtsy of Ferdman Yefim Nikolayevich [Phone: (03722) 22745].

The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1910 Jewish population (census) was 9227. The last known Hasidic burial was 1990. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken masonry wall with no gate surrounds site. 501 to 5000 stones, most in original location with less than 25% of surviving stones toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed tombstones is unknown. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, portraits on stones, and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the site used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, Jews or non-Jews visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities cleared vegetation. Now, occasionally, individuals clean or clear. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and pollution. Slight threat: vandalism, and existing nearby development and proposed nearby development.

Documentation: Rothman Max. Memories of a Bessarabion Zeida-Jerusalem, 1991. Hodorkovsky Yuriy Isaakovich of 252037 Ukraine, Kiev, Vozduhoflotsky 37a, Apt. 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site and completed survey on 1/28/95. No interviews were conducted.

The mass grave outside of the city limits has about 70 people listed on the tombstone that can be seen in the Yizkor Book. Source: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . [2000]

 

[UPDATE] Photos by Charles Burns [March 2016]

[UPDATE] Article and many photos from Jewish cemetery [December 2017]

Last Updated on Saturday, 23 December 2017 22:42
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution