You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GRANOV
GRANOV PDF Print E-mail
GRANOV I:     US Commission No. UA01650101
Alternate name: Granuv (Polish) and Granov (others). The town is located at 48÷52 29÷34, 50 km from Uman' and 16 km from Gaysin. The cemetery is located at the northern outskirts of the village, Opanasenko Street, at the right. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet - Chairman-Sitar Svetlana Petrovna [Phone: (071) 57223]. Local officials: Village Soviet.
  • Regional: Regional State Archives of Vinnitskaya Oblast
  • Jewish Community of Vinnitsa - Chairman Desner.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 15th century. The Jewish population was in 1918 was 753. Effected Jewish Community: 1748 Gaidamaki pogroms, 1918-1920 pogroms of Civil War and 1941-1942-the Jewish Ghetto and mass execution of Jews. The Conservative Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Jewish burial in 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated, rural (agricultural) hillside and crown of a hill, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII and now is 1.60 hectares. No stones are visible. The cemetery contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns the property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are residential and the road. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized not in the last 10 years. Someone cleaned stones and cleared vegetation in 1941. The cemetery was plundered according to the local lore for building materials at the end of World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. In all probability, the territory of the cemetery will use for residential buildings. Very serious threat: vandalism. Serious threat: proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation (Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves) and existing nearby development.
     Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152 Kiev, 5 Tychiny Street, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 26/10/96. Interviewed was Zhuk Alexandra Alexeevna of 11, Opanasenko Street on 26/10/96.
GRANOV II:     US Commission No. UA01650501
     See GRANOV I for town information. The mass grave is at the entrance to the village at 2km at the right. The last known Jewish burial was in 1942. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked mass grave. The wooded, isolated site has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road and crossing the Verbichsky forest, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. The mass grave has no special sections. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns the site now used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are the forest and the ravine with the river. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Rarely, private visitor (Jews and non-Jews) and local residents visit. This mass grave never was vandalized. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution, existing nearby development and proposed nearby development.
     Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152 Kiev, 5 Tychiny Street, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 26/10/96. Bondarenko Petr Viktorovich [Phone: (071) 57236] was interviewed on 26/10/96.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution