You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GRADOVKA
GRADOVKA PDF Print E-mail
GRADOVKA:     US Commission No. UA14260501
Alternate name: Gradivka (Ukraine). Gradovka is located in Nikolaevskaya, 125 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located at Ravine in southwest part of village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Veselinovka Executive Council - Chairman Golovatyy Anatoliy Alekseevich [Phone: (05163) 92306].
  • Jewish Community - Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich [Phone: (0512) 246729].
  • Regional: Oblast Department of Culture, Chairman -Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [Phone: (0512) 350140]. Nikolaevskaya Oblast Local History Museum - Petrov Vladimir Antonovich [Phone: (0512) 342203].
  • Others: Culture Memorial Protection Society, Gidalevich Boris Adolfovich [Phone: (0482) 229924].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1794, Odessa. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 153242. Effected Jewish Community: 1905 pogrom. H-N Bialik and Mendele-Moyhes Sforim lived here. The Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Odessa (125km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The mass grave has no special sections. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns the site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited rarely by local residents. The mass grave has been vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in /03/1995. He completed survey on 06/06/1995. Interviewed were Galanter M.I. of Odessa on /03/1995. Documentation: see section 14 [sic]. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution