You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GRADISK
GRADISK PDF Print E-mail
GRADISK:     US Commission No. UA16090101
Gradisk is located in Poltavskaya, 145 km from Poltava and 25 km from Kremenchug. The cemetery is located south of town, "Pivikha". Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village soviet, Radochkin Grigori Pavlovach of 315380, Kievskaya Street 51.
  • Regional: Region Executive Committee of Globinsk, Chairman Bugaets Grigiri Andreevic of 315960, Globino, Lenina Street, 281.
  • Others: Museum, Kievskaya Street 48, DK 'Ukraina' - Sokolovskiy Vladimir Petrovich. Poltava Oblast Museum 314011, Poltava, Lenina Street 2 - Belous Galina Petrovna. Poltava Archive, Pushkina Street 18/24, Kukoba Ekaterina Ivanovna (05372)73439.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 768. Effected Jewish Community: 1905 pogroms, 1918-1919-pogroms. The Jewish cemetery was established in 19th century with last known Hasidic (Habad) Jewish burial in 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. Between fields and woods, the hillside by water, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing public property, access is open to all. Hedges or trees with no gate surround the cemetery. No stones are visible. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property now used for ?. Adjacent properties are ?. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of ?. Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit occasionally. The cemetery was vandalized not in the last 10 years. Local/municipal authorities re-erected stones, cleaned stones and cleared vegetation. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: weather erosion and existing nearby development. Serious threat: vandalism. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: pollution.
     Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Street 5 , Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 4/21/95. Interviewed were Radovilskiy Andrey Haymovich of Gradisk, Pushkina Street, 34 [Phone: (05365) 34702] on 4/21/95 and Buts Petr Kirilovich of Gradisk, Horolskaya Street, 10 on 4/21/95. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

GRADISK:     US Commission No. UA16090501
Alternate name: Dradisk (Polish). Gradisk is located in Poltavskaya, 145 km from Poltava and 25 km from Kremenchug. The mass grave is located 250 m east, right from highway. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: village soviet Radochkin Grigoriy Pavlovich 315380, Kievskaya Street 51. Geroev Dnepra, 13 -Garagulya Alim Ivanovach.
  • Regional: Globino rayispolkom, Bugaets Grigoriy Andreevich 315960, Globino, Lenina, 281.
  • Others: Poltava obkarchive, Kukoba Ekaterina Ivanovna of 314011, Poltava, Pushkina Street 18/24. Poltava Oblast Museum, Belous Galina Petrovna of 314011, Poltava, Lenina pl. 2.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 768. Effected Jewish Community: 1905-pogroms, 1918-1919 pogroms. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. The unlandmarked rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The mass grave has no special sections. Stones date from the 20th century. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns the site now used for mass burial site. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave never was vandalized. Now, authorities clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Water drainage at the mass grave is a seasonal problem. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
     Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152, Kiev, Tychiny Street 5 , Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 4/22/95. Interviewed were Buts Petr Kirrilovich of Khorolskaya, 10 on 4/21/95 and Radovilskiy Andrey Haymovach of Pushkinskaya Street, 34 [Phone: (05365) 34702] on 4/21/95. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution