You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine HOSTOMEL: Irpin, Kyiv oblast
HOSTOMEL: Irpin, Kyiv oblast PDF Print E-mail

Hostomel', Hostoml (Polish), Hostomla, Ostomla, Гостомель - Gostomel, Gostomel' (Russian), Гостомель - Hostomel, Hostomel' (Ukrainian), Остромир - Ostromir, Ostromyr. 50°35' N 30°16' E, 15.1 miles NW of Kyyiv. [May 2010]

CEMETERY: The cemetery site is thought to be located about off Buchansky highway from Lenina street and the glass works in the pine forest, 1 km after the warehouses in the former sand pit.  [May 2010]

US Commission No. UA09080101
Alternate name: Hostoml (Polish), Hostomlia (Russian) and Hostomla, Ostomla,Hostome (others). Gostomel is located in Kievskaya at 50º35 30º17, 26km from Kiev. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

The earliest known Jewish community was 1842. 1897 Hasidic Jewish population (census) was 916. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has only common tombstones and no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for other. The cemetery is not visited. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. No threats.

Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy per. 12, apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/16/94. Interviewed were not listed.

Last Updated on Thursday, 06 May 2010 14:46
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution