You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GOSCHA
GOSCHA PDF Print E-mail
GOSCHA:     US Commission No. UA17320101
Alternate name: Hoscht (Yiddish), Hoscg (German) and Hoscha (Hungarian). Goscha is located in Rovenskaya at 50º36 26º40, 82 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located east, on road to Kuruzvany, region of "agriculture chemistry". Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council of 265320, Goscha, Nezavisimosty pl., 12 [Phone: (03650) 21086]. Simonov Village Executive Council - Antonov Nikolay Aleksandrovich.
  • Regional: Bureau of Memorial Protection Oblast Local History Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833].
  • Jewish Community of Rovno,Shkolnaya, 39 [Phone: (03622)69993]. Others: State Oblast Archive of Rovno, Moskovskaya Street, 26A [Phone: *0362) 223304].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 811. Effected Jewish Community: Khmelnitskiy's pogroms, World War I. The Jewish cemetery was established in 18th century with last known Hasidic (Karlin-Stolin) Jewish burial in 1942. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated, rural (agricultural) hillside and crown of a hill, has no sign or marker. Reached by collective farm field, "Agriculture Chemistry" territory, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 21 to 100 common tombstones, few in original location and more than 75% toppled or broken, date from the 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Michurin collective farm owns property now used for Jewish cemetery use and agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized not in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. We could see grave that was dig up. Tombstones were moved to increase of tillable land Small shrubs moving tombstones. Serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation, and vandalism. Moderate threat: weather erosion. Slight threat: pollution.
     Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 19/09/1996. Interviewed were Zubkevich Petr Pavlovich of Nezavisimosti Street, 32 [Phone: (03650) 21610] on 19/09/1996. Documentation: see section 14. [sic] Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution