You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine HORODOK (Horokhiv, Gorokhov, Horochów): Volinskaya
HORODOK (Horokhiv, Gorokhov, Horochów): Volinskaya PDF Print E-mail

NOTE: Unfortunately, the name Horodok is used many times for locations in Ukraine.  The US Commission report below seems to refer to one place; actually it references at least two.  If anyone reading this has accurate knowledge of places named Horodok, or anything remotely close to that, in Volyn or Rivne oblasts, please contact us.  We would really like to have accurate information, and it's very difficult in this situation.  Thank you.

Alternate names: Horodok-Городок [Ukr], Gorodok, Gorokhov-Городок [Rus], Gorodok-Proskurovskiy, Gródek [Pol].  Horochow [Pol], Horchov [Yid], Horokhiv [Ukr], Horkhov, Horkhuv, Horochiv, Horohiv. 50°30'N 24°46'E, 30 miles SW of Lutsk (Łuck), 31 miles SE of Volodymyr Volynskyy (Ludmir). Mapquest Google Maps.1900 Jewish population: 3,194. Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), II, p. 818: "Gródek" #12.

GORODOK:     US Commission No. UA02320101
Alternate name: Gorodok (Yiddish) and Gorodok (English). The town is located at 50º41 26º11, 95 km from Lutsk and 13 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located behind the southern outskirts of the village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town officials: village executive soviet of Gorodok, 264811, Volinskaya Oblast, Manyevichevskiy rayon, Gorodok village, [Phone: (071) 28943]. Village executive soviet of Gorodok, Vice-chairman Filyuk Galina Grigoriyevna, [Phone: (071) 28954].
  • Regional: Monument Preservation Department of Volinian Museum of Study of Region, 263000, Lutsk, Galana Street, N2, Chemeris Ye.V. [Phone: (03322) 42253].
  • Volinian Jewish community, 263000, Lutsk, Vinnichenko Street, N49., apt. 6, chairman Dolinskiy S.P. [Phone: (03322) 40045].
  • Others: State Archives of Volinskaya Oblast, 263024, Lutsk, Veteranov Street, N21 [Phone: (03322)57533] and Izrael, Volinian community 'Dom Volini'.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17-18th century. 1939 Jewish population was 62. Effected Jewish community: Khmelnitski pogroms, First World War, 1917 Revolution, 1920 Peace in Brest, 1939 joining the USSR. The last known Hasidic (Karlin Stolinskaya) Jewish burial was in 1941. Prilestnoye (2 km away) and Galuziya (2 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Eeached by the forest, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII and now is 0.25 hectares. 1 to 20 common tombstones date from the 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property now used for old cemetery. Adjacent properties are forest. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. There is a big hole, probably a trench. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Moderate threat: pollution and vegetation. (Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves.) Slight threat: weather erosion. No threat: existing nearby development and proposed nearby development.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322)34775] visited site and completed survey on 17/11/1996. Interviewed was Yakimchuk Fyodor Savich on 17/11/1996. Documentation: Information book about parishes and cloisters in Volin'; Volinian Vladimiro-Vasiliyevskoye brotherhood.
Last Updated on Friday, 06 September 2013 19:04
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution