You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GORODOK: (Gordok Jagiellonski) L'vovskaya
GORODOK: (Gordok Jagiellonski) L'vovskaya PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Gorodok [Rus], Graydik-גריידינג [Yid], Gródek Jagielloński [Pol], Horodok-Городок-Ягеллонский [Ukr], Grayding, Greiding, Grodig, Grudek Yagyelonski, Hrudek, Gródek. 49°47' N, 23°39' E. 9 towns are named 'Gorodok' (Городок) in Ukraine. This one is 16 miles WSW of Lviv. ShtetLink. Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), II, pp. 819-826: "Gródek". [September 2009]

GORODOK I:     US Commission No. UA13300101

Alternate name: Grodek Jagelonski (Polish). The town is located at 49º47 23º39, 29km from L'vov. The cemetery is located at 39 Zastavskaya Street. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

  • Town officials: Town Soviet of Chairman-Savka Nikolay Vladimirovich [Phone: (03231) 91501].
  • Town officials: Shelest David Samoylovich [Phone: (03231) 91197].
  • Others: State Archives of L'vovskaya Oblast
The earliest known Jewish community was 1420. 1931 Jewish population was 3281. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was in 1941. Jewish Community that used this cemetery was. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated flat suburban land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. The approximate size of cemetery is now 0.32 hectares. No stones are visible. The cemetery has only common tombstones. The cemetery contains no known mass graves and no structures. The municipality and private individual(s) own property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and recreation (park, playground, sports). Adjacent properties are residential and railway line. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of the railway line. The cemetery is visited rarely by private visitors. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last 10 years. The cemetery is destroyed with no tombstones. The site is partially overgrown with the trees. Between the trees is rubbish.
Gel'ston I.I. of a/c 10569, L'vov 290049 [Phone: (0322)227490] visited site and completed survey on 07/11/96. Interviewed were Shelest David Samoylovich [Phone: (03231) 91197] on 07/11/96.
GORODOK II:     US Commission No. UA13300102
The cemetery is located opposite of the railway station. Local officials: The garrison of Gorodok - Chief Laguzdov Oleg Igorevich [Phone: (03231) 91600]. KEY HOLDER: Laguzdov Oleg Igorevich. Others: Historical Archives of L'vov [Phone: (0322) 723508].
The earliest known Jewish community was 1420. 1931 Jewish population was 3281. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was in the 19th century. The unlandmarked isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission. A broken masonry wall with locking gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII and now is 0.84 hectares. Tombstones were destroyed during of WW II. The cemetery has only common tombstones. The cemetery contains unmarked mass graves. A regional or national governmental agency owns property used for storage. Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors visit occasionally. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: pollution (The cemetery is used for coal storage). Serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: weather erosion.
Gel'ston I.I. of a/c 10569, L'vov 290049 [Phone: (0322)227490] visited site on 07/11/96. He completed survey on 27/11/96. Interviewed was Shelest David Samoylovich [Phone: (03231) 91197] on 07/11/96.
GORODOK III:     US Commission No. UA13300501
The mass grave is southwest from railway station. See Gorodok I for town information. Others: State Archives of L'vovskaya Oblast [Phone: (0322) 743323]. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was in 1943. The unlandmarked mass grave location is isolated suburban flat land with signs or plaques in Ukrainian mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 stones are all in original location and date from the 20th century. No stones were removed. The mass grave has no special sections. The mass grave has tombstones with metal fences around graves and marked mass graves. Municipality owns the site used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are residential. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited occasionally by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish). This mass grave never was vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones in 1960. Now, individuals occasionally clean or clear site. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. No threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, vandalism, and existing nearby development and proposed nearby development.
Gel'ston I.I. of a/c 10569, L'vov 290049 [Phone: (0322) 227490] visited site on 07/11/96. Interviewed were Shelest David Samoylovich [Phone: (03231) 91197] on 07/11/96. He completed survey on 27/11/96.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 09 April 2014 20:03
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution