You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GORODISHCHE
GORODISHCHE PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Gorodishche and Городище [Rus], Horodishtch [Yid], Horodyszcze [Pol], Horodysche and Городище  [Ukr], Horodyshche, Horodysce, Gorodisce, Gorodyszcze, Posëlok Imeni G.I. Petrovskogo. Several dozen places are named 'Gorodishche' in Ukraine. This one is at 49°17' N, 31°27' E, 90 miles SSE of Kyyiv, 30 miles W of Cherkasy.

Alternate name: Gorodishtch (Yiddish), Gorodishtche (German) and Horodyszcze (Hungarian). Gorodishche is located in Chercasskaya at 49º17 31º27, 170 km from Kiev and 107 km from Uman. The cemetery is located at north. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 11-100 Jews.

  • Town officials: Town Executive Council of Goridko Anatoliy Ivanovich [Phone: (04734) 22569].
  • Local officials: Town Executive Council of Goridko Anatoliy Ivanovich [Phone: (04734) 22569]. Town Soviet of Jewish Culture - Kamenetskiy Mihail Abramovich [Phone: (04734) 22488].

The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1194. Effected Jewish Community: 1678 Koliivschina, 1919 Civil War and 1941 World War I. The Jewish cemetery was established in 18th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial in 1955. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land with no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 21 to 100 common tombstones, none in original location and between 50%-75% toppled or broken, from 18th to 19th century. Stones removed were incorporated into roads or structures. The cemetery contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns the property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing), storage and waste dumping. Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of new roads or highways. Visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and frequently in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vandalism.
Turman Bella of Chercass, Homenko st., 16, apt.66 [Phone: (0472) 631272] visited site and completed survey on 15/10/1995. Interviewed were Kamenetskiy Mihail Abramovich of Kamenets Podolskiy on 15/10/1995.

Last Updated on Thursday, 13 September 2012 11:02
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution