You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine HORINKOVO: Zakarpats'ka Oblast [Gorenchivo, Horinchovo, Horinčovo, Herincse, Gorinchovo, Horints, Horintsh, Horinchove, Herincovo, Herincsovo, Horincseve, Horincove]
HORINKOVO: Zakarpats'ka Oblast [Gorenchivo, Horinchovo, Horinčovo, Herincse, Gorinchovo, Horints, Horintsh, Horinchove, Herincovo, Herincsovo, Horincseve, Horincove] PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Horinchovo and Горінчово  [Ukr], Horinčovo [Cz, Slov], Herincse [Hun], Gorinchovo and Горинчево  [Rus], Horints and הארינטש [Yid], Horintsh, Horinchove, Herincovo, Herincsovo, Horincseve, Horincove. 48°16' N, 23°26' E, 35 miles ESE of Mukacheve (Munkacs), 8 miles NE of Khust (Huszt). Jewish population: 358 (in 1880), 715 (in 1921)

CEMETERY:

US Commission No. UA06500101

Alternate name: Horincovo (Hungarian). Gorinchevo is located in Zakarpatskaya. The cemetery is located at center near the mountain. The town is location at 48º16 23º26, 65km from Mukachevo and 182km from Chernovtsy. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town officials: Town Executive Council of Chairman Setko Mikhail Ivanovich [Phone: (031422) 3545].
  • Regional officials: Hust Regional Department of Culture-Chairman Yurchak Ivan Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council - Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Department of Culture of Chairman-Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • Others: Hust Jewish Community - Lazarevich Aleksandr [Phone: (031422)1137].
  • The earliest known Jewish community was mid-1900s. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 80. 1918 Zakarpat'ye was transferred to Czech; and 1944 Jews deported to death camp. The unlandmarked Jewish Hasidic cemetery was established in 1941; and last known Jewish burial was 1941. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban hillside by water has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 21 to 100 common tombstones, few in original location and more than 75% toppled or broken date from the 19th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. The municipality owns the property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution and existing nearby development.
  • Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in /07/1995. He completed survey on 08/08/1995. Interviewed was Gergik S.G. of Hust on /07/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, vol 2, Jerusalem, 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukrainoznavstvo, vol 1-2, Kiev, 1993. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 08 July 2014 19:51
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution