You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GOLOBY
GOLOBY PDF Print E-mail
GOLOBY I:     US Commission No. UA02210502; may be buried at Melnitsa
Alternate name: Holoby (Yiddish), Goloby (German) and Golobi (Slov). Goloby is located in Volynskaya, 2 km from Town Council Buildings. The town is location at 51º5 25º1, 55 km from Lutsk. The mass grave is located at west of the town. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council of Goloby - Chairman Savluk Nikolay Yakovlevich. Town Council
    - Pazina Galina Nikolayevna Working group for preparing of book 'Pamyat' ('Remembering Book') - Nakonyechny Vladimir Andryeyevich [Phone: (03322) 49330].
  • Regional officials: Regional Executive Council. Department of Culture - Chairman-Chemeris Y.V. [Phone: (03322) 42253].
  • Volyn Jewish Community. 263000 Lutsk, 49 Vinnichenka Street, Apt. 6 [Phone: (03322) 24713].
  • Others: Goloby, Kovelsky district, Vohlinsky Oblast, 41 Nezavisimosty Street, Apt. 2 of Gorobetskaya Matrena Anatol'yevna.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 3000. Effected Jewish Community: World War I. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1943. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible or were removed. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns the site now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The mass grave is visited rarely by local residents. The mass grave has been not vandalized in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, vandalism, and existing nearby development and proposed nearby development.
     Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street, 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322)34775] visited site on 20/04/1995. He completed survey on 21/04/1995. Interviewed was Pazina Galina Nikolayevna of Town Council. Documentation: Shmuil Spector The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews 1941-1945. Yad Vashem. The Federation of Vohlinian Jews. Jerusalem: 1990, p. 262.
GOLOBY II:     US Commission No. UA02210501
     The mass grave is located at northwest part of the town near the forest and Kovel-lytsk Highway. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1943. Between fields and woods, the isolated flat suburban land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The mass grave has no special sections. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns the site now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Rarely, private visitor (Jews and non-Jews) and local residents visit. The mass grave has been not vandalized in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures.
     Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street, 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 20/04/1995. Interviewed were Pazina Galina Nikolayevna of Town Soviet. Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews 1941-1945. Yad Vashem. Jerusalem: The Federation of Volhynian Jews, 1990. P. 262.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution