You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GLYBOKAYA
GLYBOKAYA PDF Print E-mail
GLYBOKAYA (ADANCATA): US Commission No. UA25170101
Alternate name: Glibokaya (Yiddish), Adancata (German), Adancata Storojinet (Hungarian) and Adancata Strojinet (Slov). Glybokaya (Adancata) is located in Chernovitskaya at 48º50 25º56, 30 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at north part of the village. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Executive Committee -Chairman-Simko Ivan Vasiliyevich [Phone: (03734) 21173].
  • Regional officials: Region Executive Committee -Chairman Foka Petr Vasiliyevich [Phone: (03734) 22543]. Region Executive Committee -274010, Chernovtsy, Sovetskaya Street.
  • Jewish Community in Chernovtsy -Finkyel Eugeniya Manusovna [Phone: (03722) 24170]. Jewish Foundation of Tau Yakov Adolphovich [Phone: (03722) 21940].
  • Others: Tomilyenko Tat'yana Il'inichna [Phone: (03722) 22156].
     1939 Jewish population (census) was 263. Effecting Jewish Community was 1848 Austro-Hungarian equality. The Jewish cemetery was established in 19th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial in 1940. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds the site. 1 to 20 common tombstones, between 50%-75% toppled or broken, date from the 20th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, Jews and non-Jews visit. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance or structures. Vegetation overgrowth and drainage are seasonal problem, preventing access. Serious threat: vegetation, vandalism, and existing nearby development and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and pollution.
     Hodorkovsky Yuriy Isaakovich of 252037, Ukraine, Kiev, Vozduhoflotsky 37a, 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site on 3/13/95. No interviews were conducted for this survey. He completed survey on 03/20/1995. Documentation: H.Gold. Geschichte der Juden in der Bukovina, 1962.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution