You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine HERMANIVKA: Obukhivskyi Raion, Kyiv Oblast
HERMANIVKA: Obukhivskyi Raion, Kyiv Oblast PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Германівка - Hermanivka (Ukrainian), Германовка - Germanovka (Russian), Красне, Красное, Krasne, Krasnoe. book. Located at  49°59′24″N 30°33′36″E,  the Chervona River flows through the town and on to the Dnieper. Hermanivka has a small museum that opened in 1995. Hermanivka suffered greatly during the Holodomor famine of 1932-33, losing 20 percent of its population. Hermanivka has about 890 households. [May 2010]

CEMETERY: Located behind the house at Ul. Tarasa Shevchenko 4 on the eastern edge of the village at ul. Shevchenko in an area known as "Lushpivky", the cemetery dating from 1849 is now a vegetable garden. photos. Work includes delineation of the cemetery boundaries and placement of a memorial plaque.  [May 2010]

US Commission No. UA09250101
Alternate name: Guermanovka (German) in Ukraine 1946-1987. The town is located at 50º06 30º38 [? questionable], 18 km from Obukhov. The cemetery is located at east outskirts of the village at Shevchenko Street N4. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

  • Town officials: Village executive soviet, Chairman Shafarenko Anatolij Nikolajevich, of 255411, Germanovka, Obukhovskiy Rayon, Lenina Street, N38-a [Phone: (8-272) 34247]. Village executive soviet of Germanovka N9.
  • Others: The Museum of History and Study of Region in Germanovka, Lenina Street, N34- Director Popovich Ljudmila Vasilijevna.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1926 Jewish population was 62. Effected Jewish Community: 1648-1654 Khmelnitsky pogroms, 1881 pogrom. On 23 Oct 1905, a pogrom was planned. On 15 Aug 1919, Dyakova's attack killed more than 200 people. Noteworthy Jews living in town were Yampolskiy Avrum-Ios Duv, Yampolskiy Khaim-Moyshe Gershk, Rogovoy Khaim-Iona Leyb, Yaffa Naftula, Arlikhman Anna Ios, Borchenko Eyna Mordk, Koplovskiy A.A., and Shtenberg Sh.M. The last known Jewish burial was in 1928. Olshanka (10km away) and Makeyevka (10km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. The houses on Shevchenko Street N12, N4, lead to it. Access is open with permission. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 0.60 hectares. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none in original location, date from the 20th century. The cemetery contains unmarked mass graves. Private individuals/s own the site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and housing. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visited frequently. The cemetery was vandalized prior to World War II. There is no maintenance. Very serious threat: existing and planned nearby development (2 houses are on cemetery site.). Serious threat: vandalism (The cemetery was destroyed). Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution and vegetation.
Sokolova Eleonora Yevgeniyevna of 253152, Kiev, Tichini Street N5, Apt.68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 20/08/1996. Interviewed were Spasibo Pyotr Andreyevich of Germanovka, 30-letiya Pobedi Street, N23 on 20/08/1996 and Shafarenko Anatoliy Nikolayevich of Germanovka, Shevchenko Street, N4 [Phone: 3-42-63] on 20/08/1996. Documentation: Veytsblit I.I. Movement of Jewish People in Ukraine,published by 'Proletar', 1930; Jewish Encyclopedia,published by Brokgaz-Yefron', Leningrad.; The History of Towns and Villages of Ukraine.Kiyevskaya Oblast, 1971; Semyonov P., Geographical and Statistical Dictionary of Russian Empire. 1865; The list of populated areas in Kiyevskaya Province; Statistical reference-book of Jewish population in Russia, 1918. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
Last Updated on Thursday, 06 May 2010 11:56
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution