You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine GALICH
GALICH PDF Print E-mail
GALICH:     US Commission No. UA08080101
Alternate name: Chelitch (German), Halich (Hungarian), Helitch (Czech) and Galich (Ukraine). Galich is located in Ivano-Frankovskaya at 49º7 24º44, 101 km from Lvov and 26 km from Ivano-Farnkovsk. The cemetery is located at south, near the town coming from the Ivano-Frankovsk. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Oblast Executive Council of Tomkevich Yaroslav Bronislavovich [Phone: (03431) 21332].
  • Regional: Regional State Administration-Chairman Kruk Vasiliy Grigoriyevich [Phone: (03431) 21332]. Oblast State Administration-Chairman Skripnichuk Vasiliy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03422) 25280].
  • Jewish Community-Kolesnik Victor Pavlovich [Phone: (03422) 34894].
  • Others: Main Architect of Galitskiy region of Dyakiv Stepan Ivanovich [Phone: (03431) 21456].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 582. Effected Jewish Community: In 1867, the Jews received all rights of Austro-Hungary. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1940s. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated flat suburban land by water has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds site. 21 to 100 common tombstones with between 50%-75% toppled or broken date from the 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development and agriculture. Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit occasionally. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Moderate threat: vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, existing nearby development and proposed nearby development.
     Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37a, Apt. 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site on 1/6/96. He completed survey on 04/08/1996. Dyakiv Stepan Ivanovich [Phone: (03431) 21459] was interviewed on 1/6/96. Documentation: Jewish Encyclopaedia; Main Plan of Town.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution