You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine FORGOLANY (DEVICH'YE)
FORGOLANY (DEVICH'YE) PDF Print E-mail
FORGOLANY (DEVICH'YE): US Commission No. UA06340101
Alternate name: Forgolany (Hungarian). Forgolany (Devich'ye) is located in Zakarpatskaya at 47º58 23º1, 20 km from Vinogradovo, 40 km from Mukachevo and 163 km from Mishkol'ts. The cemetery is located at the road to Petrovo. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Major-Gomoki Ershchibet [Phone: (03143) 32322].
  • Regional officials: Vinogradovsky Regional Department of Culture - Chairman Goliba Ivan Andreevich [Phone: (03143) 22774]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council - Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • Jewish Community of Vinogradov - Chairman-Rozner Nikolay.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 120. In 1918, Zakarpat'ye was transfered to Czech and Jews sent to the death camp 1944. The Hasidic Jewish cemetery was established in 19th century with last known Jewish burial in 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing other public fields, ahe access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The oldest known gravestone dated from noth [sic] century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agricultural use (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. The cemetery is visited rarely by local residents. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access (Free access to the territory of the cemetery), vegetation (During the agricultural work the graves are disturbing) and vandalism. Moderate threat: pollution. Slight threat: weather erosion, existing nearby development or proposed nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Rozner N.I. of Vinogradov on /07/1995. He completed survey on 02/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia , vol. 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo , vol. 1-2, 1993. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution