You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine FEKETEPATAK
FEKETEPATAK PDF Print E-mail
FEKETEPATAK:     US Commission No. UA06460101
Alternate name: Cherniy Potok (Slov). Feketepatak is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º5 23º3 [sic], 40 km from Mukachevo. The cemetery is located at north of the village at road to Shalanka. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Major-Balov Arpad [Phone: (03143) 37523].
  • Regional officials: Vinogradovsky Regional Department of Culture of Chairman-Goliba Ivan Andreevich [Phone: (03143) 22774]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council of Chairman-Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture of Chairman-Gavorets V.S. [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • Others: Jewish Community of Vinogradov of Chairman-Rozner Nikolay [Phone: (03143) 23446].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 150. In 1918, Zakappat'ye was transferred to Czech; and 1944 Jews were deported to death camp. The Jewish cemetery was established in 19th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial in 1943. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. 1 to 20 stones, all in original location with between 50%-75% toppled or broken, date from the 19th to 20th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has only common tombstones and no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. The cemetery is visited rarely by local residents. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. The graves are disturbed because of agricultural work and private home built on the site. There is no maintenance now. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vandalism, existing nearby development (private house) and proposed nearby development (see 72) [sic]. Moderate threat: vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion and pollution.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street 17d, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Rozner Nikolay of Vinogradov was interviewed on /07/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia , vol. 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo , vol. 1-2, Kiev, 1993. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution