You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine EMILCHINO
EMILCHINO PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Yemil'chyne and Ємільчине [Ukr], Emiltchina [Yid], Yemil'chino and  Емильчино / Эмильчин [Rus], Emilczyn [Pol], Emil'chin, Emil'chino, Jemil'cyne, Iemil'chyne. Emilchino is situated on the banks of the Ubort river. 1,049 (in 1897), 1,383 (in 1926). 50°52' N, 27°48' E, 20 miles NNE of Novohrad Volynskyy. 1920s-30s population was about 10,000.

EMILCHINO I:     US Commission No. UA05050501 [sic-same number as next]
Alternate name: Mezhirichka (Yiddish), Yemelchino (German), Emilchina (Hungarian), Jemilcino (English) and Yemilcheno (Russian). Emilchino is located in Zhitomirskaya at 50º52 27º48, 154km from Zhitomir and 114km from Rovno. The mass grave is located at Vorovskogo Street 8A. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.

  • Town officials: Village Executive Council of Chairman -Didus Mikhail Ivanovich [Phone: (041494) 2490].
  • Regional: Protection of Cultural Memorials Society of Borisyuk N.E. [Phone: (0412) 370807]. Regional Protection of Cultural Memorials Society of Emelchino, 1 May Street, [Phone: (041494) 2394].
  • Interested: Shargel Bronislava Shimonovna of Emelchino, Vorovskogo Street 4.

     The earliest known Jewish community was 1897. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 1383. Tihiy Naum Mironovich lived here. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for this town's Jews only. The isolated urban flat land has signs or plaques in Ukrainian mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. No stones were removed. Common tombstones date from 1995. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site and shop. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited rarely by local residents. The mass grave has been not been vandalized in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave is village shop. Very serious threat: vandalism and existing nearby development (After World War II, the village shop was built. "The ashes was dig out."). Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: pollution and vegetation. No threat: weather erosion.
     Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt. 42 [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 3/6/96. Interviewed was Shargel Bronislava Shimonovna of Emelchino, Vorovskogo Street, 4 on 3/6/96. He completed survey on 04/06/1996. Documentation: I. Veyublit, Movement of Jewish People in Ukraine . 1930

EMELCHINO II:     US Commission No. UA05050101
See EMELCHINO I for town information. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1993. Yablonets (12km away) and Baranin (12km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The wooded on flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1921. Location of removed stones is unknown. Some have portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. The property is now used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are "other." The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. The cemetery is visited rarely by local residents. The cemetery was vandalized not in the last 10 years. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by individuals. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and proposed nearby development. No threat: existing nearby development.
     Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt.42. [Phone: 54239] visited on 5/7/94. He completed survey on 05/10/1994. Interviewed was not listed.

Last Updated on Saturday, 10 March 2012 12:36
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution