You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ROMANIV: Zhitomirskaya
ROMANIV: Zhitomirskaya PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Romaniv-Романів [Ukr], Dzerzhyns'k [Ukr, Романов / Дзержинск  1933-2003], Romanov [Rus, Yid], Dzerzhinsk [Rus, 1933-2003], Romanów Wielki [Pol], Dsershinsk. 50°09' N, 27°56' E, 33 miles WSW of Zhytomyr (Zhitomir), 34 miles SE of Novograd-Volynsky, 19 miles E of Polonnoye. [Several other places are named 'Romanov' and 'Dzerzhinsk'.] Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), IX, pp. 721-722: "Romanów" #3. [September 2009]

Jewish Community of Dzerzhinsk
Molodezhnaya str. 3
Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine 85295
Tel.: (380 6247) 2-11-84, 4-80-71

DZERZHINSK I:     US Commission No. UA05040501

Alternate name: Dzerzhinsk (Yiddish) and Romanov (Polish). Dzerzhinsk is located in Zhitomirskaya, 72 km from Zhitomir. The mass grave is located at southwest, near cathedral. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.

  • Town officials: Village Executive Council of Chairman -Baginskiy Victor Antonovich [Phone: (04146) 91657].
  • Regional: Protection of Cultural Memorials Society - Borisyuk N.E. [Phone: (0412_370807].
  • Town officials: Regional Administration - Levchuk Leonid Pavlovich [Phone: (04146) 91346].
  • Others: Barchuk Ivanovich - Dzerzhinsk, Shevchenko Street, 98 [Phone: (04146) 91148].

The earliest known Jewish community was 1847. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 2672. Events effecting the Hasidic Jewish community were 1826 Jewish Council. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Dzerzhinski Jews only. The isolated suburban flat land marked by signs or plaques in Ukrainian mentioning the Holocaust is reached by triugh [sic] field. Access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 stones, all in original location and none toppled or broken, date from 1982. No stones were removed. The mass grave has tombstones metal fences around graves and marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited rarely by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Local/municipal authorities erected stones in 1982. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by authorities. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, vandalism and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street, 107, Apt. 42 [Phone: (04141) 54259] on visited site and completed survey on 26/07/1996. Interviewed were Feldman Gary Borisovich of Dzerzhinsk, Lenina Street, 106 [Phone: (04146) 91738] on 12/7/96 and Kevchuk Leonid Pavlovich of Dzerzhinsk, 50 let Oktyabrya Street, 2 [Phone: (04146) 91346] on 26/07/1996. Documentation: Jewish Encyclopaedia .

DZERZHINSK II:     US Commission No. UA05040101
See Dzerzhinsk I for town information. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1993. Bikovka (20km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated flat land has no sign or marker. Access is open to all. A broken fence with a gate that locks surrounds the site. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1891. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. Some have portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. The cemetery is visited rarely by local residents. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. In 1960s, local/municipal authorities fixed wall and gate. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by individuals. Within the limits of the cemetery is a pre-burial house with a chimney. Moderate threat: vandalism. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt.42. [Phone: 54239] visited site and completed survey on 7/12/94.

DZERZHINSK III:     US Commission No. UA05040502
See Dzerzhinsk I for town information. The mass grave is located at northwest, near tractor barn. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Jews of this town only. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by a fire or forest station, access is open to all. A broken fence with no gate surrounds the site. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural and a fire or forest station. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. With no current maintenance, no vandalism occurs. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Serious: vegetation (No maintance.). Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt. 42 [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 26/07/1996 and interviewed Levchuk Leonid Pavlovich of 50 let Oktyabrya Street, 2 [Phone: (04146) 91346]. He completed survey on 27/07/1996. Jewish Encyclopaedia was documentation.

Last Updated on Thursday, 10 September 2009 12:22
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution