You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DUBROVITSA
DUBROVITSA PDF Print E-mail
DUBROVITSA I:     US Commission No. UA17230101
Alternate name: Dubrowica (Yiddish) and Dubroviza (German). Dubrovitsa is located in Rovenskaya at 51º34 26º34 =. The cemetery is located at Shevchenko Street, 60, now a hospital. Dubrovitsa is km from Rovno 110. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Executive Council of 265500, Dubrovitsa, Vorobinskaya Street, 4 [Phone: (03658) 21048].
  • Local officials: Department of Communal Service - 265500, Dubrovitsa, Kommunalnaya Street, 7 [Phone: (03658) 21085].
  • Regional: Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833].
  • Shvarts Leva, Grosman Arkadiy, Nayman Jewish Community of Rovno, Shkolnaya Street, 39 [Phone: (03622) 69993].
  • Others: Federation of Volinian Jews, Jerusalem State Oblast Archive of Rovno, Moskovskaya Street, 26a [Phone: (03622) 33004].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2536. Events effecting the Jewish community were Khmelnitsky's pogroms and World War I. The Jewish cemetery was established in 17th century with last known Hasidic (Ashkenazy) Jewish burial 1947. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for waste dumping and hospital. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. The cemetery is visited rarely by organized individual tours. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Moderate threat: pollution. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, vegetation, existing nearby development or proposed nearby development.
     Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 30/08/1996. Interviewed was Gordeev on 3/9/96. Documentation: see at section 14 [sic]. Other documentation was inaccessible.
DUBROVITSA II:     US Commission No. UA17230501
     See Dubrovitsa I for town information. The unlandmarked mass grave located at northwest near airdrome, was dug on 26 August 1942 for Hasidic (Ashkenazy) from Dubrovisa only. The isolated suburban rural (agricultural) flat land has signs or plaques in Ukrainian mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken fence with no gate surrounds the site. 1 to 20 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1992. No stones were removed. The mass grave has tombstones metal fences around graves and marked mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited rarely by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish). The mass grave has been not been vandalized in the last 10 years. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones and clearing vegetation in 1992. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by authorities. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
     Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grauhevskogo Prospect 18,apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 30/09/1996. Interviewed was Gordeev of Dubrovitsa on 30/08/1996. Documentation: see at section 14 [sic].
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution