You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DROGOBYCH
DROGOBYCH PDF Print E-mail

 

DROGOBYCH I:     US Commission No. UA13240101

The cemetery is located at northwest on P. Orlika Street The town is located at 49º21 23º30, 109 km from L'vov. Present town population is over 100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.

  • Town officials: Town State Department of 1. Rynok pl. [Phone: (03244) 38896]. Assistant to mayor for buildings of Bohonok V.P. [Phone: 22428].
  • Others: State Archives of L'vovskaya Oblast
The earliest known Jewish community was 1578. 1939 Jewish population was 11,833. Some noteworthy individuals who lived in this Jewish community were Mauritsiy Gotlib, Bruno Shul'ts and Haim Shapiro. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 17th century. Buried here are Zalman ben Iosef Kharif, R' Ieguda-Leyb ben Yakov and R' Naftaly Girsh. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was in 1855. Stebnik (5km away) and Borislav (5km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 1.60 hectares. No stones are visible. Stones removed were incorporated into roads or structures. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for residential purposes. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than in 1939 because of housing development. The cemetery is visited rarely by organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are residences. Tthe cemetery was destroyed during the WW II.
Gel'ston I.I. of a/c 10569, L'vov 290049 [Phone: (0322) 227490] on /08/96 visited site on /09/96. He completed survey on 08/10/96. Interviewed was Shraer Al'fred Benovich of 1, Mitskevicha Street in 1996. Documentation: The map of town, 1935; Biuletyn ZIN, Warszawa, 1969; S. Rothenberg Zist o zaglade Zydow w Drohobyczu , London, 1984.
DROGOBYCH: {10970}
Burial names submitted by Laurel White; This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
DROGOBYCH II:     US Commission No. UA13240102
Alternate names: Drohobytsch (German) and Drohobycz (Polish). The town is located at 49º21 23º30, 102 km from L'vov. The cemetery is located at northwest outskirts of the town, near the auto-station. Present town population is over 100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
  • Town officials: Mayor of town, Town Soviet of 1, Rynok pl. [Phone: (03244) 39282].
  • Regional officials: Region State Department of Chairman-Kinash B.I. [Phone: (03244) 20567]. Soviet of L'vovskaya Oblast of Chairman-Goryn'.
  • Jewish Community of Drogobych.
  • Others: Regional Archives of Drogobych and State Archives of L'vovskaya Oblast
See above for history of the town. The Jewish cemetery was established in 18th century. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was in 1978. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken masonry wall with no gate surrounds the site. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII and now is 4.00 hectares. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location, date from 1871 to 20th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has special sections for rabbis and Cohanim. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. The cemetery is visited rarely by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish). The cemetery was vandalized prior to World War II and during World War II. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by individuals. Within the limits of the cemetery is an ohel with graffiti. The cemetery is overgrown with bushes and grass. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem disturbing graves. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: vegetation and vandalism. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and pollution. No threat: existing nearby development or proposed nearby development.
Aberman S.E. visited site and completed survey on 18/05/96. Interviewed was Sanchuk A. on 18/05/96. Documentation: Istoryia mjasta Drogobycz' , 1923, Drogobych.
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Drohobycz/ - Shtetl site for Drogobych
Last Updated on Friday, 28 March 2014 15:33
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution