You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DOVBYSH
DOVBYSH PDF Print E-mail
DOVBYSH I:     US Commission No. UA05550501
Alternate name: Marhlevsk (Russian). Dovbysh is located in Zhitomirskaya, 41 km from Novograd-Volynskiy, 64 km from Zhitomir, and 36 km from Barannovka. The mass grave is located at southeast, in Dovbysh forest. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Counsil of Kaminskiy Leonid Stanislavovich [Phone: (071) 43494].
  • Regional officials: Regional Department of Culture of Baranovka, Shkolniy lane, 1 [Phone: (041444) 2567].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1897. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 159. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. The wooded rural (woods/forest) flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by Ivanovskaya Street, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds site. No stones are visible or removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for cemetery. Adjacent properties are road to v. Ivanovka. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited occasionally by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents. This mass grave has not been vandalized. At the mass grave, Jewish individuals within country have fixed wall in 1970. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, vegetation and proposed nearby development.
     Kogan Leonid of Zhitomirskaya Oblast of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt.42 [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 10/3/96. Interviewed was Dolinskaya Fira Yakovlyevna of Ivankovskaya Street, 7 on 10/3/96. Kogan completed survey on 11/03/1996.
DOVBYSH II:     US Commission No. UA05550502
     See Dovbysh I for town information. The mass grave is located at southeast, 105m in the forest Dovbysh. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Dovbysh Jews only. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by Ivanovskaya Street, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds site. 1 to 20 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken date from 1970. No stones were removed. The mass grave has tombstones with traces of painting on their surfaces and/or metal fences around ains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are forest and road to Ivanovka. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited rarely by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and has not been vandalized. Jewish individuals within country erected stones and fixed wall in 1970. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, vandalism and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt.42 [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 10/3/96. Interviewed was Dolinskaya Fira Yakovlyevna of Ivankovskaya Street, 7 on 10/3/96. Kogan completed survey on 11/03/1996.
DOVBYSH III:     US Commission No. UA05550503
     See Dovbysh I for town information. The mass grave is located at southeast part of village, 400 m into the Dovbysh forest. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Dovbysh Jews only. The isolated flat land between fields and woods has no sign or marker. Reached by Ivanovskaya Street, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds site. No stones were removed. Stones date from 20th century starting in 1970. The mass grave has tombstones metal fences around graves. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are forest. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited rarely by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish). This mass grave has not been vandalized. Jewish individuals within country re-erected of stones and fixed wall in 1970. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, and proposed nearby development.
      Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt.42. [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 11/3/95. Interviewed was Dolynskaya Fira Yakovlyevna of Ivanovskaya Street, 7 on 10/3/96. He completed survey on 11/03/1995.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution