You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DOMANEVKA
DOMANEVKA PDF Print E-mail
DOMANEVKA I:     US Commission No. UA14040101
Alternate name: Dumanovka (Polish), Domanovca (Yiddish), Domonovca (German), Dumanevka (Hungarian) and Domanivka (Ukraine). Domanevka is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47º38 30º59, 135 km from Nikolaev and 133 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located at 400m of center. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Town officials: Domanovka rayispolkom, Andriyanov Nikolay Fedorovich of (05152) 91515.
  • Regional: Nikolaev oblispolkom, Kenih Anatoliy Kirilovich of (0512) 374243.
  • Nikolaev Jewish Community, Goldenberg (0512) 355172.
  • Others: Nikolaev society of Jewish of (0512) 358316.
     The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1191. The Hasidic Jewish cemetery was established in 1894 with last known Jewish burial 1990. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated wooded suburban hillside hsa no sign or marker. Access is open to all. A broken fence with no gate surrounds the site. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1894 to 20th century. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or lettering, other metallic elements, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are forest-park. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents visit occasionally. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last 10 years. Jewish individuals within country did re-erection of stones, patching broken stones, cleaning stones and clearing vegetation 1945-1948. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 10/18/94. Interviewed was Hlevnenko of Dolmonovka on 10/18/94 and Goldshteyn of Dolmonovka on 18/10/1994. He completed survey on 10/18/1994. Other documentation was inaccessible.
DOMANEVKA II:     US Commission No. UA14040501
     See Domanevka I for town informaton. The mass grave is located at north near Christian cemetery. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Jewish burial in 1942. Odessa (180km away) Jews were murdered here. The suburban hillside, separate but near other cemeteries, has signs or plaques Ukrainian mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. 1 to 20 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1944. No stones were removed. The mass grave has common tombstones and marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are forest and Christian cemetery. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited occasionally by organized individual tours and local residents. This mass grave has not been vandalized. There has been re-erection of stones. Local/municipal authorities did work in 1944. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by authorities. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /10/1994 on /04/1995. Interviewed was Kovalevskiy G.P. Polischuk M.S. of Domanevka on /10/1995. He completed survey on20/04/1995. Documentation: Report of State Commission for Investigation of Misdeeds of Fascist Invaders , 1944; State Archive of Odesskaya Oblast, fond P2527, opis1, dyelo 8, 14, 16, 19, 26. Other documentation was inaccessible.
DOMANEVKA III:     US Commission No. UA14040502
     See Domanevka I for town information. The mass grave is located at town center-stadium. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic Jewish burial 1942. Odessa (133km away) Jews were murdered here. The unlandmarked isolated urban, flat land has no sign or marker. Reached through town stadium, access is open to all. No walls, fence, or gate surrounds the site. No stones are visible; and none were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for recreational use (park, playground, sports) and mass burial site-stadium. Properties adjacent are residential. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. The mass grave is visited occasionally by local residents. The mass grave has been not been vandalized in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures but when stadium was built, the graves were disturbed.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 20/04/1996. Interviewed was Kovalskiy G.P., Polischuk M.S. of Domanevka on 20/04/1996. He completed survey on 20/04/1995. Documentation: see section 14 [sic]. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution