You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DOLINSKOYE
DOLINSKOYE PDF Print E-mail
DOLINSKOYE I:     US Commission No. UA15160101
Alternate name: Hotzia (Yiddish), Valegotsulovo (German), Valehotzulovo (Hungarian), Valegotsolovo (Slov), Walegozulowo (Polish), Dolinskoye (English) and Moldadavskiy-Valegotzylov (Russian). Dolinskoye is located in Odesskaya at 47º32 29º55, 30 km from Anan'yev and 133 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located east of town. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Officials: Regional Executive Committee of Anan'yev - Zhivora Aleksey Dmitriyevich. Anan'yevsky Regional Department of Culture - Sedov Vladimir Alekseevich. Odessa Oblast Department of Culture - Brodavko R.I.Podderskaya T.A. of (0482) 225345, (0482) 223837. Regional Cultural Archive - Masharova Dina Mihaylovna.
  • Jewish Community of Chechelnitzky, Shimon Jewish Community - Milshteyn F.I.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2545. Events effecting the Jewish community were 1920 pogrom and 1928 elimination of Jewish organizations. The unlandmarked Hasidic Jewish cemetery was established in 1890 with last known Jewish burial 1950. Mordarovka (17km away) also used this isolated suburban hillside with no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. No stones are visible. Stones were removed to Christian cemetery. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agricultural use (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. The cemetery is visited rarely by local residents. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation, vandalism, and existing nearby development or proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: weather erosion and pollution.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 10/5/94. Interviewed was Trophimovich of v. Dolinskoye and Grigorashenko of reg. Anan'yevsky on 10/5/94. He completed survey on 10/05/1994. Other documentation was inaccessible.
DOLINSKOYE II:     US Commission No. UA15160501
     See Dolinskoye I for town information. The mass grave is located north, 1200 m from the center of the village. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. The site is a suburban, hillside, marked by signs or plaques Ukrainian mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. The mass grave has only 1984 common tombstone. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The mass grave is visited occasionally by organized individual tours and local residents. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by authorities. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and vegetation. Slight threat: pollution, vandalism and existing nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 10/5/94 on 1/16/89. Interviewed was Rozmeritsa V.N. of Ananyev on 10/5/94 and Goroshin V.Y. of Ananyev on 10/5/94. He completed survey on 02/17/1995. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution