You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DYMER: Makarivskyi Raion, Kyiv Oblast
DYMER: Makarivskyi Raion, Kyiv Oblast PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Dymer [Ukr], Dimer [Rus, Yid], Dymir [Pol], Ukrainian: Димер. 50°47' N, 30°18' E, 26 miles NNW of Kyyiv. 1900 Jewish population: 984.

CEMETERY: The cemetery is located beween Lenina Street and Haharina Street.  Maintenance done includes vegetation clearance, fencing, and restoration of metal grave markers. photos. [May 2010]

Holocaust Memorial [July 2012]

Holocaust Memorial [Apr 2014]

US Commission No. UA09220101
Alternate names: Dimer (Yiddish) and Dymer (others). The town is located at 50º47 30º18, 45 km from Kiyev. The cemetery is located at southwest outskirts on the way to Rikun' village on the right side. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

  • Town officials: Village Executive soviet, 255230, Dimer, Lenina Street, N19, chairman Chromenko Ivan Ivanovich, [Phone: (?????)31366].
  • Local officials: Village Executive Soviet of Khrome 3nko Ivan Ivanovich [Phone: 3-13-66]
  • Communal Service, Komsomolskaya Street, Director Kushner Mikhail Petrovich, [Phone: 3-12-43].
    • The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1926 Jewish population was 238. Events effecting Jewish community were 1919 Denikin's pogroms and 1941-Jews taken to Kiyev, execution at Babi Yar. Tzaddakim Gornopolskiy Avraam Yakovlevich lived here. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was in 1969. Rikun (5km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds this cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 1.30 and is now 0.40 hectares. 1 to 20 stones date from 19th to 20th century. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery and agricultural use (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial and agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents visit occasionally. The cemetery was vandalized between 1945 and 1981. Local/municipal authorities did the work. (Village executive soviet of Dimer did restoration in 1970. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by individuals. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access near of big road, motor depot. Serious threat: vegetation (trees, grass, shrubs) Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, damaging stones. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Vandalism: Monuments are used in the yards of local residents. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution, existing nearby development or proposed nearby development.
    • Sokolova Eleonora Yevgeniyevna of 253152, Kiyev, Tichini Street, N5, apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site on 28/08/1996. Interviewed was Mednikova Pesya Meerovna of Rikun village, Gagarina Street, N38 on 28/08/1996 and Braginskaya Yelena Avraamovna of Dimer, Revolutsii Street, N85 [Phone: 3-14-20] on 28/08/1996. She completed survey on 28/08/1996. Documentation: Veytsblit I.I. ' Movement of Jewish People in Ukraine , published by 'Proletar', 1930; Jewish Encyclopedia , published by Brokgauz-Yefron', Leningrad; The History of Towns and Villages of Ukraine . Kiyevskaya oblast, Kiyev, 1971; Semyonov P., Geographical and statistical Dictionary of Russian Empire , 1865; The list of populated areas in Kiyevskaya Province; Statistical reference-book of numbers of Jewish population in Russia, 1918. Other documentation was inaccessible.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 April 2014 23:31
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution