You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DEMYANOVTSY
DEMYANOVTSY PDF Print E-mail
v. DEMYANOVTSY:     US Commission No. UA22150501
Alternate name: Dem'yankivtsi (Ukraine). v. Demyanovtsy is located in Khmelnitskaya, 5 km from Dunaevtsy and 85 km from Khmelnitskiy. The mass grave is located at northwest, near highway Dunaevtsy-Novaya Ushitsa. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet - Kiselyuk Anatoliy Mikhaylovich. Dunaevtsy rayispolkom Baytalyuk Leonid Mikhaylovich of (03858) 21646 [Phone: (03822) 65024].
  • Regional: Oblispolkom - Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822) 65024]. Oblast Department of Culture -Slobodyanyuk Petr Yakovkevich (03822) 65045.
  • Others: Khmelnitskiy Jewish Community-'Thiya' Mikhail Zeleniy (03822) 63047.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 5186. Events effecting the Jewish community were 1592- Magdeburg Right, 1648-1649 Chmelnitskiy's pogroms, 1918-1919, and pogroms of Civil War. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1942. Dunaevtsy Jews (5 km away) were murdered here. The isolated suburban hillside marked by signs or plaques Ukrainian mentions the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. Common tombstones date from 1947. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass grave now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The site is visited occasionally by organized individual tours and private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish). This mass grave has not been vandalized. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by individuals. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street, 17D, apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/27/95. Interviewed was Tkach E.M. of Dunaevtsy on 3/27/95 and Beylik A.M. of Dunaevtsy on 3/27/95. He completed survey on 04/05/1995. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution