You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine DEMIDOVKA:
DEMIDOVKA: PDF Print E-mail
US Commission No. UA17150501
Alternate name: Demidovka (Yiddish), Demidowka (German) and Demiduvka (Polish). Demidovka is located in Rovensky at 50º25 25º20, 45 km from Lutsk and 62 km from Rovno. The mass grave is located at western part of village on road to Boreml. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Demidovka, 17-go Sept. Street - Dunas Yaroslav Nikolaevich [Phone: (071) 61512].
  • Local officials: PZKP, Mira St. 25 - Prikhodko Aleksey Iosifovich.
  • Regional: Historical Museum in Rovno (Monument Preservation) of Rovno, Dragomanova St. 19, Zinevich Evgeniy Evgenievich [Phone: (03622) 21233].
  • Jewish Community of Rovno, Shkolnaya Street 39, Gedenbaum A.D.
  • Others: Israel, Tel-Aviv, Jerusalem, 136, Avraam Imberg MUSUV, Kiev 1, Khreshchatik, 25 Zeev Ben Aris, Israeli Embassy.

The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1937 Jewish population (census) was 700. Events effecting the Jewish community were World War I and Civil War. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Jews from this town only. The suburban rural (agricultural) flat land with no sign, but Jewish symbols on gate or wall is reached by road to Boreml. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. Stones date from 20th century. The mass grave has only common tombstones and marked mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial and agricultural. The mass grave is visited rarely by private visitors (Jewish or non-Jewish) and local residents. This site has not been vandalized. Now, there is occasional clearing or cleaning by authorities. Within the limits of the site are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access. Moderate threat: weather erosion. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vegetation.

Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Pr.Grushevskogo Street 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 3/31/95. Interviewed was Dunas Yaroslav Nikolaevich on 31/03/1995. He completed survey on on 03/31/1995. Documentation: Shmuel Spektor. The Holocaust of Volhynin Jews, Yad Vashem. The Federation of Volhynin Jews. Jerusalem, 1990, p. 362, 358. Other documentation was inaccessible.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution