You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine CIERNA:
CIERNA: PDF Print E-mail

US Commission No. UA06250101

Alternate name: Cherna (Yiddish). Cierna is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48�26 22�6, 12 km from Vinogradov, 52 km from Mukachevo and 69 km from Kosice. The cemetery is located at center of village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • -- Town officials: Mayor Totar Ivan Petrovich [Phone: (03143) 41220].
  • -- Regional: Vinogradovsky Region Executive Council Chairman Shkopitko V.I. [Phone: (03143) 22408].
  • Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council Chairman Ustich Sergey [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • -- Caretaker: with key: Motenduvshe Stepan, opposite the cemetery.
  • -- Jewish Community of Vinogradov, Chairman Rozner Nikolay I. [Phone: (03143) 23446].

The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 250. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpat'e transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. The Jewish cemetery dates from the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1942. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign, but Jewish symbols on gate or wall. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission. A continuous fence with locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property now used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Cccasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. Jewish individuals abroad cleared vegetation, fixed wall and fixed gate in 1989. Jewish survivors and contributions from visitors pay the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, vegetation and vandalism.

Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Rozner N.I. of Vinogradov on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 03/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia.. Book 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopedia Ukraineznavstvo. Book 1-2, 1993. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution