You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine CHUDIN: (Czudyn)
CHUDIN: (Czudyn) PDF Print E-mail

article by Othmar Andree: Der Judenfriedhof von Czudyn; in German, Yiddish; Donor: Othmar Andree (via Albert Lichtblau), 1996. (1911-1995); location at Leo Baeck Institute, NY: Klara Schaechter Collection; Storage-Location: A 28/4; Accession Number(s): AR 10204.


CHUDIN (MEZHIRECHYE):     US Commission No. UA25120501
Alternate name: Mezhirechye (Yiddish), Chudin (German), Ciudeiu (Hungarian), Czudyn (Slov) and Czudzin (Polish). Chudin (Mezhirechye) is located in Chernovitskaya at 48°3' 25°37'', 16 km from Storozhinets and 45 km from Chernovtsy. The mass grave is located at Storozhinetskaya St. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
-- Town officials: Village Soviet Chairman Burlo Ivan Silvestrovich [Phone: (03735) 61259].
-- Regional: Region Executive Committee Chairman Mazur Gennadiy Vasilyevich [Phone: (03735) 21743]. Local officials: Mazur G.V. [Phone: (03735) 21426]. Region Executive Committee of Chernovtsy Chairman Gasuk P.P. [Phone: (03722) 22640].
-- Jewish Community Chairman Finkel Eugeniya Manusovna [Phone: (03722) 24170]. Jewish Foundation-Tau Yakov Adolfovich [Phone: (03722) 21940]. Others: Zapotochnaya Tamara Michailovna.      1939 Jewish population (census) was 570. The Jewish mass grave last known burial 1942. No other towns or villages Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are school buildings. Frequently, organized individual tours, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Local/municipal authorities cleared vegetation. Now, occasionally, authorities clear or clean. Slight threat: existing nearby development..
Hodorkovsky Yuriy Isaakovich of 252037, Ukraine, Kiev, Vozduhoflotsky 37a, #23 [Phone: (044)2769505] visited site on 3/12/95. No interviews were conducted. Hodorkovsky completed survey on 03/22/1995.

Last Updated on Monday, 17 August 2009 05:33
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution